Eastern Cape Schools Rugby Fixtures 2015

JANUARY 23, 2015

Are you a fan of schools rugby? Here is the full list of Eastern Cape School Rugby Fixtures for 2015 - catch all the action starting in March.

There are also exciting tournaments lined-up. Not to be missed in Port Elizabeth, is the 17th annual Graeme Rugby Day, which will take place on 28 March 2015, featuring the best of the Eastern Cape’s rugby playing schools along with Bishops from Cape Town.

The main game of the day sees Grey High take on the travelling Bishops side. Both schools are traditionally very strong and are known for playing an attractive brand of rugby. Grey finished third on the 2014 rugby rankings, with Bishops placing 20th.

Eastern Cape School Rugby Fixtures 2015

BRANDWAG (UITENHAGE)
18-Mar: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs Solomon Mahlangu
21-Mar: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs St Andrew’s
28-Mar: Selborne vs Brandwag (Uitenhage) – Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
04-Apr: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
06-Apr: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
18-Apr: Marlow vs Brandwag (Uitenhage)
25-Apr: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs TBC – Klein Karoo Topskole
27-Apr: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs TBC – Klein Karoo Topskole
29-Apr: Union vs Brandwag (Uitenhage)
09-May: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs Daniel Pienaar
23-May: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs Muir
30-May: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs Otto du Plessis
06-Jun: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs Framesby
20-Jun: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs Kingswood
25-Jul: Despatch vs Brandwag (Uitenhage)
01-Aug: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs Oudtshoorn
08-Aug: Nico Malan vs Brandwag (Uitenhage)
15-Aug: Outeniqua vs Brandwag (Uitenhage)

CAMBRIDGE
21-Mar: Cambridge vs TBC – Border Schools Rugby Day
28-Mar: Union vs Cambridge – Graeme Rugby Day
18-Apr: Cambridge vs Hudson Park
25-Apr: Cambridge vs Graeme
29-Apr: Cambridge vs Lilyfontein
09-May: Cambridge vs Port Rex
16-May: St Andrew’s vs Cambridge
23-May: Stirling vs Cambridge
30-May: Selborne vs Cambridge
05-Jun: Grens vs Cambridge
13-Jun: Cambridge vs Dale
23-Jul: Cambridge vs West Bank
25-Jul: Cambridge vs Westerling
02-Aug: Port Rex vs Cambridge
08-Aug: Cambridge vs Stirling
15-Aug: Queen’s vs Cambridge
22-Aug: Hudson Park vs Cambridge

DALE
21-Mar: De Vos Malan vs Dale – Border Schools Rugby Day
28-Mar: Graeme vs Dale – Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: SACS vs Dale – Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
04-Apr: Westville vs Dale – Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
06-Apr: Kearsney vs Dale – Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
18-Apr: Queen’s vs Dale
29-Apr: Dale vs Stirling
02-May: Dale ~Bye
09-May: Dale vs Selborne
16-May: Grens vs Dale
23-May: Dale vs Port Rex
30-May: Dale vs Kingswood
06-Jun: Dale vs Grey HS
13-Jun: Cambridge vs Dale
20-Jun: Dale ~Bye
27-Jun: Dale vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
29-Jun: Dale vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
01-Jul: Dale vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
25-Jul: Dale ~Bye
01-Aug: St Andrew’s vs Dale
08-Aug: Selborne vs Dale
15-Aug: Dale vs Hudson Park
15-Aug: Hudson Park vs Dale
22-Aug: Dale vs Queen’s

DANIEL PIENAAR
TBC

FRAMESBY
21-Mar: Framesby vs TBC – Porterville Sportdag
28-Mar: Framesby vs TBC – Pukke Skouspel
30-Mar: Framesby vs TBC – Pukke Skouspel
02-Apr: Glenwood vs Framesby – Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
04-Apr: Framesby vs EG Jansen – Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
06-Apr: Framesby vs Affies – Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
18-Apr: Framesby vs Despatch
25-Apr: Daniel Pienaar vs Framesby
01-May: Framesby vs Grens
09-May: Otto du Plessis vs Framesby
23-May: Boland Landbou vs Framesby
30-May: Framesby vs Marlow
06-Jun: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs Framesby
13-Jun: Framesby ~Bye
20-Jun: Framesby ~Bye
25-Jul: Framesby vs Grey HS
01-Aug: Framesby vs Outeniqua
08-Aug: Framesby vs Glenwood
15-Aug: Oakdale vs Framesby
22-Aug: Nico Malan vs Framesby

GRAEME
TBC

GRENS (unofficial)
21-Mar: Grens vs TBC – Border Schools Rugby Day
15-Apr: De Vos Malan vs Grens
17-Apr: Grens vs Selborne
22-Apr: Stirling vs Grens
25-Apr: Grens vs Hudson Park
29-Apr: Grens vs Frichardtpark
01-May: Framesby vs Grens
06-May: Grens vs Port Rex
09-May: Port Rex vs Grens
16-May: Grens vs Dale
30-May: Grens vs Stirling
05-Jun: Grens vs Cambridge
20-Jun: Grens vs Port Rex
25-Jul: Grens vs Adelaide
01-Aug: Grens vs Cradock
08-Aug: Union vs Grens
08-Aug: Hudson Park vs Grens
15-Aug: Despatch vs Grens

GREY HIGH
28-Mar: Grey HS vs Bishops -Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: Grey HS vs TBC – St Stithians Festival
04-Apr: Grey HS vs TBC – St Stithians Festival
06-Apr: Grey HS vs TBC – St Stithians Festival
18-Apr: Grey HS vs Paul Roos
01-May: Grey HS vs Daniel Pienaar
09-May: Wynberg vs Grey HS
16-May: Grey HS ~Bye
23-May: Grey HS vs Queen’s – Grey Reunion Day
30-May: St Andrew’s vs Grey HS
06-Jun: Dale vs Grey HS
23-Jun: Grey HS vs Graeme
27-Jun: Grey HS vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
29-Jun: Grey HS vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
01-Jul: Grey HS vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
25-Jul: Framesby vs Grey HS
01-Aug: Grey College vs Grey HS
15-Aug: Grey HS vs Selborne

HUDSON PARK
21-Mar: Hudson Park vs TBC @Border Schools Rugby Day
28-Mar: Muir vs Hudson Park @Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: Hudson Park vs TBC @KES Rugby Festival
04-Apr: Hudson Park vs TBC @KES Rugby Festival
06-Apr: Hudson Park vs TBC @KES Rugby Festival
18-Apr: Cambridge vs Hudson Park
25-Apr: Grens vs Hudson Park
02-May: Hudson Park vs Kingswood
06-May: West Bank vs Hudson Park
09-May: Pearson vs Hudson Park
16-May: Hudson Park vs Stirling
23-May: Hudson Park vs Marlow
30-May: Queen’s vs Hudson Park
06-Jun: Hudson Park ~Bye
13-Jun: Hudson Park vs Port Rex
20-Jun: St Andrew’s vs Hudson Park
25-Jul: Selborne vs Hudson Park
01-Aug: Stirling vs Hudson Park
08-Aug: Hudson Park vs Grens
15-Aug: Dale vs Hudson Park
15-Aug: Hudson Park vs Dale
22-Aug: Hudson Park vs Cambridge

KINGSWOOD
TBC

MARLOW
07-Mar: Marlow vs TBC – Fichardtpark S/D
14-Mar: Marlow vs Noord-Kaap
21-Mar: Marlow vs Nico Malan
28-Mar: Kingswood vs Marlow – Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: Marlow vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
04-Apr: Marlow vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
06-Apr: Marlow vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
18-Apr: Marlow vs Brandwag (Uitenhage)
25-Apr: Oudtshoorn vs Marlow
25-Apr: Marlow vs TBC – Klein Karoo Topskole
27-Apr: Marlow vs TBC – Klein Karoo Topskole
09-May: Jim Fouche vs Marlow
23-May: Hudson Park vs Marlow
30-May: Framesby vs Marlow
25-Jul: Marlow vs St Andrew’s
01-Aug: Marlow vs Oakdale
08-Aug: Daniel Pienaar vs Marlow

MUIR
07-Mar: Muir vs Victoria Park
14-Mar: Muir vs Cillié
21-Mar: Muir vs Kingswood
28-Mar: Muir vs Hudson Park – Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: Muir vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
04-Apr: Muir vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
06-Apr: Muir vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
18-Apr: Kirkwood vs Muir
25-Apr: Union vs Muir
02-May: Daniel Pienaar vs Muir
09-May: Muir vs Nico Malan
23-May: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs Muir
30-May: Westering vs Muir
06-Jun: Muir vs Volkskool Graaff Reinet
13-Jun: Muir ~Bye
27-Jun: Muir vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
29-Jun: Muir vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
01-Jul: Muir vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
25-Jul: Muir vs Woodridge
01-Aug: Despatch vs Muir
08-Aug: Muir vs St Andrew’s
15-Aug: Muir vs Graeme

NICO MALAN
PEARSON
07-Mar: Pearson vs TBC – Gill College R/D
21-Mar: Pearson vs TBC – Kirkwood R/D
28-Mar: Queen’s vs Pearson – Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: Pearson vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
04-Apr: Pearson vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
06-Apr: Pearson vs TBC – Oakdale Rugby Fest
18-Apr: Oudtshoorn vs Pearson
02-May: St Andrew’s vs Pearson
09-May: Pearson vs Hudson Park
16-May: Pearson ~Bye
23-May: Pearson vs Kingswood
30-May: Pearson vs Daniel Pienaar
06-Jun: Pearson vs Woodridge
25-Jul: Graeme vs Pearson
01-Aug: Pearson vs Union
08-Aug: Otto du Plessis vs Pearson
15-Aug: Pearson vs Nico Malan
22-Aug: Despatch vs Pearson

QUEEN’S
21-Mar: Queen’s vs TBC – Border Schools Rugby Day
28-Mar: Queen’s vs Pearson – Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: Queen’s vs TBC – KES Rugby Festival
04-Apr: Queen’s vs TBC – KES Rugby Festival
06-Apr: Queen’s vs TBC – KES Rugby Festival
18-Apr: Queen’s vs Dale
01-May: Selborne vs Queen’s
09-May: Queen’s vs Kingswood
16-May: Graeme vs Queen’s
23-May: Grey HS vs Queen’s – Grey Reunion Day
30-May: Queen’s vs Hudson Park
06-Jun: Queen’s vs St Andrew’s
12-Jun: Stirling vs Queen’s
27-Jun: Queen’s vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
29-Jun: Queen’s vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
01-Jul: Queen’s vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
25-Jul: Port Rex vs Queen’s
01-Aug: Queen’s vs Selborne
08-Aug: Queen’s vs Hangklip
15-Aug: Queen’s vs Cambridge
22-Aug: Dale vs Queen’s

SELBORNE
21-Mar: Selborne vs TBC @Border Schools Rugby Day
28-Mar: Selborne vs Brandwag (Uitenhage) – Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: Kearsney vs Selborne – Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
04-Apr: Selborne vs Menlopark – Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
06-Apr: HTS Middelburg vs Selborne – Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
17-Apr: Grens vs Selborne
25-Apr: Selborne vs Outeniqua – Wildeklawer
27-Apr: Diamantveld vs Selborne – Wildeklawer
01-May: Selborne vs Queen’s
09-May: Dale vs Selborne
16-May: Grey College vs Selborne
23-May: Selborne vs St Andrew’s
30-May: Selborne vs Cambridge
10-Jun: Port Rex vs Selborne
20-Jun: Selborne vs Westbank
27-Jun: Selborne vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
29-Jun: Selborne vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
01-Jul: Selborne vs TBC – Cape Schools Week
25-Jul: Selborne vs Hudson Park
01-Aug: Queen’s vs Selborne
05-Aug: Baysville vs Selborne
08-Aug: Selborne vs Dale
15-Aug: Grey HS vs Selborne

ST ANDREW’S
21-Mar: Brandwag (Uitenhage) vs St Andrew’s
26-Mar: St Andrew’s vs Bishops
28-Mar: St Andrew’s vs Nico Malan – Graeme Rugby Day
02-Apr: St Andrew’s vs TBC – St Stithians Festival
04-Apr: St Andrew’s vs TBC – St Stithians Festival
06-Apr: St Andrew’s vs TBC – St Stithians Festival
02-May: St Andrew’s vs Pearson
09-May: Graeme vs St Andrew’s
16-May: St Andrew’s vs Cambridge
23-May: Selborne vs St Andrew’s
30-May: St Andrew’s vs Grey HS
06-Jun: Queen’s vs St Andrew’s
13-Jun: St Andrew’s vs Kingswood
20-Jun: St Andrew’s vs Hudson Park
11-Jul: St Andrew’s House Matches
16-Jul: St Andrew’s vs Millfield
18-Jul: St Andrew’s House Matches
25-Jul: Marlow vs St Andrew’s
01-Aug: St Andrew’s vs Dale
08-Aug: Muir vs St Andrew’s