Gardens only remaining unbeaten club, full Grand Challenge logs, fixtures heading into Round Two

BY MARC JACOBSON - JUNE 15, 2017
Gardens only remaining unbeaten club, full Grand Challenge logs, fixtures heading into Round Two

With the first round of fixtures in the second round of the Grand Challenge commencing on Saturday (17th of June), there sees the top five sides of both Groups A and B playing cross-section fixtures against one another for the next five rounds.

This after the group round-robin stages were completed two weekends ago, where each side played a total nine matches.

In Group A, Uitenhage’s Gardens remained as the only unbeaten side in both groups with nine wins from nine and topped the group with 43 log points, while Despatch were runners-up with eight wins and 39 points.

The next three sides in Group A taking part in the cross-section top five are the Grahamstown Brumbies (3rd), Progress (4th) and Star of Hope (5th).

Parks Rugby Club from Londt Park on the other end topped Group B with eight wins from nine and an accumulated 40 log points. The PE Harlequins, homed at the Adcock Stadium in Korsten, seconded Group B with 37 points and seven wins.

Breathing down their necks, NMMU ended third with 34 points, and they were followed by Kruisfontein United (4th) and the unpredictable PE Police (5th). PE Police were last year’s EPRU club representatives to take part in the national scaled Gold Cup.

The bottom five sides in each group will now also play cross-section fixtures against one another for the next five weeks. The PE Crusaders have however, forfeited the competition due to their lack of players and financial stability.

Round two of the Grand Challenge will extend until the 22nd of July, when the quarter-finals are scheduled to take place.

Go to prior week's Grand Challenge wrap-up

Top five group cross-section fixtures this Saturday the 17th of June:

Despatch vs Parks

Grahamstown Brumbies vs PE Police

Kruisfontein United vs Progress

Gardens vs PE Harlequins

NMMU vs Star of Hope

Full logs after Grand Challenge group round-robin stage:

Group A:

TeamPWDPDPnts
Gardens9917643
Despatch98123439
Brumbies9621-430
Progress953111628
Star of Hope95313628
Trying Stars93512720
Suburban936-5615
Gelvan Wallabies927-12112
Windvogel United927-929
PE Crusaders99-3161

                                                                                            

Group B:

TeamPWDPDPnts
Parks98119740
PE Harlequins97212637
NMMU97211934
Kruisfontein United963-3729
PE Police95410127
United Barbarians9542223
African Bombers927-1914
Born Fighters927-1749
Springrose918-1977
Central918-1386