Grey High only unbeaten EC school at Easter Rugby Festivals – all results

BY MARC JACOBSON - APRIL 19, 2017
Grey High only unbeaten EC school at Easter Rugby Festivals – all results

Eastern Cape representing schools imprinted their contributions significantly at the various elite Easter Rugby Schools Festivals held over the Easter weekend, with each festival extending over three days (13th, 15th and 17th of April respectively).

The three respective festivals where EC schools featured were: Kearsney College Easter Festival, KES Easter Festival and the St. Stithians Easter Festival, with a total 10 local schools featuring.

At the St. Stithians Festival, Grey High represented well, winning all three of their matches, beating Westville 27-8, Maritzburg College 27-19 and Durban High School 53-17 in their respective outings.

After narrowly going down to hosts St. Stithians 19-17 on the first day; Graeme College also showed a lot of promise when they followed on with a 24-3 victory over St. David’s and a 38-0 win over Pretoria Tech High in their next two.

Selborne College also looked ascertained as an EC flag-bearer when they thrashed EG Jansen 45-19 and Pretoria Boys’ High 60-5 in their first two encounters, before narrowly losing 19-12 to Gauteng powerhouse, Monument at the Kearsney Easter Festival.

Last year’s top representative, Dale College, also lost to Monument 31-16, before narrowly slumping to HTS Drostdy 26-25 and then just pipping HTS Middelburg 22-21.

All Easter Festival results featuring EC schools:

Kearsney Easter Festival (13th of April):

Glenwood 21-10 Framesby

Monument 31-16 Dale College

Queens College 15-22 Pretoria Boys’ High

Selborne College 45-19 EG Jansen

15th of April:

HTS Drostdy 26-25 Dale College

Selborne College 60-5 Pretoria Boys’ High

Noord-Kaap 31-14 Queens College

Kearsney College 23-0 Framesby

17th of April:

EG Jansen 21-29 Framesby

Kearsney College 24-13 Queens College

HTS Middelburg 21-22 Dale College

Monument 19-12 Selborne College

KES Easter Festival (13th of April):

Ben Vorster 25-10 Kingswood College

Eldoraigne 10-5 Hudson Park

Marlow Landbou 12-27 Waterkloof

15th of April:

Hudson Park 51-7 Northwood

Kingswood College 22-35 Noordheuwel

Marlow Landbou 26-32 Wynberg Boys’ High

17th of April:

Eldoraigne 12-22 Marlow Landbou

Hudson Park 38-41 Waterkloof

KES 41-20 Kingswood College

St. Sthithians Easter Festival (13th of April):

Graeme College 17-19 St. Stithians

Grey High 27-8 Westville

St. Andrews College 39-10 St. David’s

15th of April:

Graeme College 24-3 St. David’s

Grey High 27-19 Maritzburg College

St. Andrews College 43-17 St. Benedicts

17th of April:

Graeme College 38-0 Pretoria Tech High

Grey High 53-17 Durban High School

SACS 24-15 St. Andrews College