Load shedding to continue

BY CHARL BOSCH - APRIL 15, 2015

Eskom has announced that it will be implementing stage two load shedding from 06h00-22h00 on Wednesday. In a post on its Facebook page, the state-owned parastatal said that the national grid continues to be constrained and that any unexpected change could lead to a change in a schedule.

The latest announcement comes after the utility introduced the third stage of controlled rolling blackouts yesterday evening from 18h00-22h00.

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality clears up load shedding schedule confusion

In order to equitably distribute loadshedding both geographically and in terms of time, the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality rotates eight (8) groups over a weekly period, with each group being shed for an equal number of hours over the said week, and each receiving a different loadshedding timeslot so that the distribution is fair, the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality said on Tuesday.

"As Eskom does not necessarily announce loadshedding everyday, this may result in some groups being shed more than others over a period. The consequent unintended "inequity" is sometimes exacerbated by a change in the stage of loadshedding (Eskom has four different stages of loadshedding depending on the demand versus the supply).

"For this we sincerely apologise but -- as we cannot predict with any modicum of certainty as to, firstly, whether or not there will be loadshedding and, secondly, at what stage such loadshedding will be -- the scheduling system that we have compiled is the most optimally equitable system that can be applied," Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Director Of Communications, Roland Williams said.

"Of course, we are always on a path of continuous improvement and, more importantly, are always cognisant of and attentive to the feedback of our residents.

"To this end, we have picked up that the substation feeding supply to certain sections in Area 18 of Group 6, namely parts of Westering, Linton Grange, Kabega Park and Morningside, were regularly experiencing cable faults, resulting in residents in these affected areas either experiencing power outages outside of the loadshedding schedule or, in certain instances, not being switched off at all in order to protect the integrity of the ambivalent substation.

"We are happy to announce that we have now rectified this particular problem: these sections shall now be be fed from a substation in Rowallan Park;  these sections will, therefore, now fall under Area 14 of Group 5 and will, accordingly, experience loadshedding as part of Group 5."

Please note that this will not mean that the entire suburbs mentioned will be in Group 5, as sections thereof will remain in Group 6.

"We apologise for the change in the grouping but reiterate that this is indeed part of continuous improvement," Williams added.

REVISED GROUPS - DOMESTIC AREAS ONLY

GROUP 1

GROUP 1

GROUP 1

AREA 1

AREA 2

AREA 3

Motherwell North

Coega Village

7de Laan

Motherwell North of Addo Road

Despatch

Aspen Heights

Motherwell NU1 -12

 

Despatch Industrial

Booysens Park

Tjoksville

Khayamnandi

Chatty

 

Wells Estate (Bluewater Bay)

Ext 21 -34

 

 

Heath Park (Above Spar and including PE College)

 

 

Jacksonville

 

 

Kleinskool

 

 

Kwanoxolo

 

 

Palm Ridge

 

GROUP 2

GROUP 2

GROUP 2

AREA 4

AREA 5

AREA 6

Arcadia

Buffelsfontein Rd

Blue Horizon Bay – FBH

Bethelsdorp Village

Buffelsfontein Old Age Home

Boxes & Shooks – TBS

Chatty

Charlo

Gamtoos

Cleary Estate

Circular Drive

Gamtoos Hotel - GHL

Cleary Park

Fairview

Gamtoos Pumps - SGP

Ext 28 (St. Elizabeth Street area)

Greenshields Park

Gedultsriver – FGR

Hillside

Heugh Rd – 6th Ave to William Moffett

Loerie Pumps – SLL

Heath Park (Bethelsdorp Side and around PE College)

Mangold Park  (Section)

Matjiesfontein - TFM

Hillside

Mount Pleasant

Nokton Farm – NFL

Kleinskool

Overbaakens

Rocklands – FCR

NMMU (Vista)

Springfield

St Albans – SAL

Salsoneville

Walmer 6th Ave to William

Moffett

Thornhill

Salt Lake

Walmer Downs

Thornhill Farmers – TFM

Sanctor

William Moffett

Vaalkrans – GVK

West End

 

Van Stadens Gorge – VMW

Windvogel

 

Witteklip – FCW

 

 

Woodridge – FCW

 


GROUP 3

GROUP 3

GROUP 3

AREA 7

AREA 8

AREA 9

Gerald Smith

NMMU

EP Command

Kwanobuhle

Summerstrand

Forest Hill

Rosedale

Summerstrand from NMMU to 2nd AVE

Humewood

Strelitzia Park

 

South End

Tambo

 

Southdene

Thomas Gamble

 

Summerstrand up to Marine Hotel

Winterhoek Park

 

Walmer 1st Ave Area Area to 6th Ave

 

 

Walmer Boulevard

 

 

Weetwood Road Area

 

GROUP 4

GROUP 4

GROUP 4

AREA 10

AREA 11

AREA 12

Baakensriver Area

Arlington - ADS

Albany Rd Area

Chapel Street Area

Lovemore Park - DLP

Central Area Russell Rd to Albany Rd

City Centre to Donkin Street

Miramar

City Centre Whites Rd to Russell Rd

Humerail

Pari Park

Govan Mbeki to City to Albany

King Edward Area

Providentia

Richmond Hill Area

Malabar

Schoenmakerskop - DSK

Russel Road Area

Malabar Ext 6

Schoenmakerskop Village

 

Gelvandale (closer to Gail Rd)

Walmer 9th Ave Area

 

Helenvale

Walmer Dunes

 

 

Walmer Heights

 

 

Walmer Industrial

 

 

Walmer Location

 

 

Willow Area - DSK

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 5

GROUP 5

GROUP 5

AREA 13

AREA 14

AREA 15

Kulati

Beachview – SPL

Brickmakerskloof

Kwazakhele

Ben Kamma

Central Brickmakerskloof to Russel Rd

Matomela

Beverley Grove

Park Drive Area

New Brighton

Bramhope

St Georges Park (exclude Hospitals)

Zwide

Bridgemeade

Westbourne Oval Area

 

Brymore

 

 

Butterfield - TBU

 

 

Chelsea - GLC

 

 

Chinchilla Farm - SCF

 

 

Colleen Glen

 

 

Cows Corner - CCR

 

 

Crockarts Hope - TCR

 

 

De Stades - TDS

 

 

Francis Evatt Park

 

 

Glenroy

 

 

Greenbushes Draaifontein - GBD

 

 

Greenbushes Seaview - GBS

 

 

Hilltops - SHT

 

 

Hunters Retreat

 

 

Kabega Park

 

 

Kinibay - SPL

 

 

Kunene Park

 

 

Lakefarm – TLF

 

 

Morningside – Opal Rd towards Hunter’s Side

 

 

Murray Park - MPK

 

 

Rowallan Park

 

 

Seaview Pumps - SPL

 

 

Seaview Village

 

 

Section of Westering

 

 

Section of Kabega Park

 

 

Section of Linton Grange

 

 

Section of Morningside

 

 

Sherwood

 

 

Van der Stel

 

 

Vergelegen

 

 

Walker Drive

 

 

Waterkloof - WKK

 

 

Willow Glen

 

 


GROUP 6

GROUP 6

GROUP 6

AREA 16

AREA 17

AREA 18

Fairbridge Heights

Adcockvale Area

Adcockvale Ext

Jansendal

Burt Drive Area

Fernglen

Lower Central

Cape Rd Area Greenacres

Framesby

Market Square

Cotswold Area

Framesby Ext

Mosel

Greenacres Area

Holland Park

Penford

Newton Park Area

Section of Kabega Park

Scheepershoogte

Parsonshill Area

Kempston Rd Area

Uitenhage Central

Perridgevale

Section of Linton Grange

Van Riebeeck Hoogte

Schauder Area

Morningside from Opal Rd towards Makro

Vanes Estate

 

Schauderville Area

West Hill

 

Steytler Township

Winterhoek Park

 

Sunridge Park

Levyvale

 

Taybank

 

 

Vikingvale

 

 

Section of Westering

 

 

Korsten

 

GROUP 7

GROUP 7

GROUP 7

AREA 19

AREA 20

AREA 21

Edgar Street Area

Ibhayi

Albany Rd Area

Glendenningvale

Koyana Redhouse Area

Central Area from Albany Rd towards Mount Rd

Kensington Area

Kwadwesi

College Drive

Kensington Harrower Rd to Diaz Rd

Kwaford

Eastborne Road

Millard Grange

Kwamagxaki

Essexvale

Mount Croix Area (section)

Kwazakhela

Fiveways

North End Area

Masangwanaville

Linkside

Parsonshill Area

Mgengo Street Area

Mill Park

Sydenham Area

New Brighton

Mount Croix Area (section)

York Road

Red Location

Park Drive

 

Soweto on Sea

Richmond Hill Area

 

 

Salisbury Park

 

 

Stanley Street Area

 

GROUP 8

GROUP 8

GROUP 8

AREA 22

AREA 23

AREA 24

Glen Hurd

Algoa Park

Broadwood

Mowbray Street

Cradock Place

Bushy Park – THC

Newton Park 1st Ave to 5th Ave

Section of Gelvandale (close to Gelvan Park)

Deer Park – THC

Pickering Park

Gelvan Park

Goldwater

 

 

Kamma Creek

 

Parkside

Kamma Park

 

Springdale

Kragga Kamma Theescombe – KKT

 

Young Park

La Provance

 

 

Lorraine

 

 

Lovemore Heights

 

 

Mangold Park (Section)

 

 

Mount Pleasant

 

 

Overbaakens

 

 

Seaview – SEA

 

 

Theescombe – THC

 

 

Weybridge Park

 

 

Woodlands

 

Group 1

Area 1

 

Area 2

 

Area 3

Group 2

Area 4

 

Area 5

 

Area 6

Group 3

Area 7

 

Area 8

 

Area 9

Group 4

Area 10

 

Area 11

 

Area 12

Group 5

Area 13

 

Area 14

 

Area 15

Group 6

Area 16

 

Area 17

 

Area 18

Group 7

Area 19

 

Area 20

 

Area 21

Group 8

Area 22

 

Area 23

 

Area 24