NMMU top achievers honoured

JULY 15, 2016

ACADEMIC excellence took centre stage when Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University’s top brains were honoured at the Academic Awards Dinner on Wednesday night.   

BRAINS TRUST … NMMU academic achievers (from left) Sibonokhule Nontongana, the top agricultural management student, Deverdene Finnis, the top BTech student (Biomedical Technology) and Atherton Mutombwera, the top Masters’ coursework student, who has received a scholarship to complete an MBA at Oxford University.

26 undergraduate and postgraduate students from across the new generation university’s seven faculties were recognised for their achievements, but also encouraged to look to the needs of the world.

“What contribution will you make to broader society, shaping ideas towards a better life for all?” NMMU Acting Vice-Chancellor Dr Sibongile Muthwa asked the recipients in her welcoming address at the Feather Market Centre.

She added that the recipients needed more than their academic achievements.

“What counts in life is not the mere fact that we have lived. It is what difference we have made to the lives of others that will determine the significance of the life we lead,” said Dr Muthwa, quoting the university’s namesake Nelson Mandela.

Among those who have already responded to that call is Science masters graduate Atherton Mutombwere. He’s been offered a scholarship to complete an MBA at Oxford University with the intension of returning to Africa “to plant industries that make a difference”.

The Zimbabwean student used his nanoscience expertise to explore aspects of the ebola virus.

Another recipient committed to ploughing back is Tarryn Lovemore, a Vice-Chancellor’s Scholar having obtained 7 As in matric, who completed her BEd Intermediate Phase teaching degree cum laude and is presently teaching where she grew up in Nanaga in the Eastern Cape.

Tarryn, the top graduate in the Faculty of Education, is also one of four recipients of the University’s top award – the Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Academic Excellence. The Collegiate matriculant was the best first degree graduate.

Two other Collegiate matriculants, Nicole Lake and Emma Plumstead, also won the award for being the best diplomate (Biomedical Technology) and best postgraduate student in the field of Science, Engineering and Technology (BSc Honours: Mathematical Statistics) respectively.

The fourth recipient is Dorothea Buckle as the best postgraduate student in the social sciences who combined her passions of media and the environment to produce an “outstanding” transdisciplinary arts and science masters dissertation. Dorothea attended DF Malherbe and is presently working in Cape Town.

Academic Awards – full list of achievements 2016  

First Year Undergraduate Awards:

First Year Undergraduate Diploma Award

Mr Sandile Naledi Ngwenya

National Diploma: Information Technology: Communication Networks

Faculty of EBEIT

Percentage: 88

 

First Year Undergraduate Degree Award

Mr Ruan Olivier

Bachelor of Science: Computer Science

Faculty of Science

Percentage: 91.61

 

First Diploma Awards

Mr Christopher Smith

National Diploma: Graphic Design

Faculty of Arts

Percentage: 86

Miss Roxanne Lemley

National Diploma: Logistics Management

Faculty of Business and Economic Sciences

Percentage: 84.50

Miss Robyn Thomas

National Diploma: Information Technology: Software Development

Faculty of EBEIT

Percentage: 88

Miss Nicole Lake

National Diploma: Biomedical Technology

Faculty of Health Sciences

Percentage: 91

Mr Sibonokhule Nontongana

National Diploma: Agricultural Management

Faculty of Science

Percentage: 79

 

First Degree Awards

Miss Astrid Small

Bachelor of Arts: Performing Arts

Faculty of Arts

Percentage: 82

Miss Bianca Viljoen

Bachelor of Commerce: Law

Faculty of Business and Economic Sciences

Percentage: 87.09

Miss Tarryn Lovemore

Bachelor of Education: Intermediate Phase

Faculty of Education

Percentage: 91.70

Mr Timothy Starbuck

Bachelor of Engineering in Mechatronics

Faculty of EBEIT

Percentage: 77

Miss Roxanne Gerber

Bachelor of Pharmacy

Faculty of Health Sciences

Percentage: 86

Miss Tayla Dye

Bachelor of Laws

Faculty of Law

Percentage: 88.75

Mr Francois Hendrik du Plessis

Bachelor of Science: Computer Science

Faculty of Science

Percentage: 90.65

 

B Tech Awards 

NMMU Council Award for the Best Bachelor of Technology graduate: Social Sciences and Humanities

Miss Lee Anne Morrison

Bachelor of Technology: Public Relations Management

Faculty of Arts

Percentage: 91

 

NMMU Council Award for the Best Bachelor of Technology graduate: Science, Engineering and Technology

Mr Sean Skinner

Bachelor of Technology: Information Technology: Software Development

Faculty of EBEIT

Percentage: 86

 

NMMU Award for the Best Bachelor of Technology graduate: Science, Engineering and Technology

Sponsored by the Rupert Family Trust

Miss Deverdene Finnis

Bachelor of Technology: Biomedical Technology

Faculty of Health Sciences

Percentage: 85

 

NMMU Award for the Best Bachelor of Technology graduate: Science, Engineering and Technology

Sponsored by the Rupert Family Trust

Miss Noxolo Nokwethemba Ndlovu

Bachelor of Technology: Forestry

Faculty of Science

Percentage: 85

HOD: Prof Jos Louw

 

Honours Degree Awards

NMMU Council Award for the best Honours graduate: Social Sciences and Humanities

Miss Tamlin Futter

Bachelor of Arts Honours: Psychology

Faculty of Heath Sciences

Percentage: 83

 

NMMU Awards for the best Honours graduate: Science, Engineering and Technology

Sponsored by the Rupert Family Trust

Miss Emma Grace Plumstead

Bachelor of Science Honours: Mathematical Statistics

Faculty of Science

Percentage: 90

 

Master’s Degree Awards

NMMU Award for the best Master’s Degree by Coursework: Social Sciences and Humanities

Sponsored by the Rupert Family Trust

Adv Bruce Vervliet

Master of Business Administration

(A model for green product purchasing behaviour)

Faculty of Business and Economic Sciences

Percentage: 82.25

Supervisor: Prof Margie Cullen

Co-supervisor: Prof Andre Calitz

 

NMMU Award for the best Master’s Degree by Coursework: Science, Engineering and Technology

Sponsored by the Rupert Family Trust

Mr Atherton Mutombwera

Master of Science in Nanoscience

(Development of aptamers against epitopes of the ebola virus nucleoprotein for future applications in diagnostics)

Faculty of Science

Percentage: 74.22

Supervisor: Prof S Roux

Co-supervisor: Prof M Meyer

 

NMMU Council Award for the best Master’s Degree by Dissertation: Social Sciences and Humanities

Miss Dorothea Buckle

Master of Arts in Media Studies

(Media and communication influences on farmer’s views of water conservation in the Garden Route, South Africa)

Faculty of Arts

Percentage: 86

Supervisor: Prof C Fabricius

Co-supervisor: Dr J Wozniak

 

NMMU Award for the best Master’s Degree by Dissertation: Science, Engineering and Technology

Sponsored by the Albert Wessels Trust

Mr Alexander MacFarlane

Master of Engineering in Mechatronics

(Modular electric automatic guided vehicle suspension-drive unit)

Faculty of EBEIT

Percentage: 90

Supervisor: Prof U Becker

Co-supervisor: Prof T van Niekerk

 

NMMU Award for the best Master’s Degree in Technology by Dissertation: Social Sciences and Humanities

Sponsored by the Ford Motor Company of Southern Africa

Mr Regan Pieterse

Master of Technology: Human Resources

(Skilled professional self-initiated expatriates into Qatar organisations)

Faculty of Business and Economic Sciences

Percentage: 86

Supervisor: Dr A Werner

Co-supervisor: Prof M Mey

 

NMMU Council Award for the best Master’s Degree in Technology by Dissertation: Science, Engineering and Technology

Mr Charl Swanepoel

Master of Technology in Engineering: Civil

(Using vehicle activated signs as an integrated measure to improve road safety in South Africa)

Faculty of Engineering, the Built Environment and Information Technology

Percentage: 78

Supervisor: Mr A Nagel

Co-supervisor: Mr G Pryce-Lewis

 

Main image: TOP OF THE CLASS … Recipients of the Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Academic Excellence (top left) Dorothea Buckle, Nicole Lake (bottom left) Emma Plumstead and Tarryn Lovemore.