Rabada up for a brace of Awards at CSA ceremony

JULY 7, 2016

Recent Proteas debutant and excelling pace bowler, Kagiso Rabada, is nominated for five awards for the upcoming 2015/16 Cricket South Africa (CSA) Awards, which was announced on Tuesday.

The Awards ceremonial event will take place on July 26th at the Sandton Convention Centre, the day following the CSA 25-Year Anniversary Dinner.

The categories that Rabada has been nominated for are as follows: SA Cricketer of the Year, Castle Lager Test Cricketer of the Year, Castle Lager ODI Cricketer of the Year, KFC So Good Award and RAM Delivery of the Year.

“It is my great pleasure and privilege to congratulate all our nominees in this special year in which we celebrate the 25th year of our existence,” commented CSA Chief Executive, Haroon Lorgat, in a statement.

“Our country continues to produce world-class players. As proof we need only reflect on the superb way in which Quinton de Kock, Kagiso Rabada, Temba Bavuma and Tabraiz Shamsi have blossomed over the past year and begin their journey alongside our established greats like AB de Villiers, Hashim Amla and Dale Steyn,” Lorgat continued.

The Awards judging panel comprises of: Aslam Khota (Convener), Neil Manthorp, Victor Mpitsang, HD Ackerman, Mark Boucher and Andrew Samson.

In addition, the SA Fans Cricketer of the Year and the RAM Delivery of the Year require fans to vote for these respective awards with further details on the voting process to be updated on CSA social media platforms, as well as the www.cricket.co.za website.

SELECTED AWARDS NOMINATIONS

CSA GROUNDSMAN OF THE YEAR

o    Bethuel Buthelezi – Wanderers

o    Evan Flint – Newlands

o    Ashley Nel – Buffalo Park

CSA SCORERS ASSOCIATION OF THE YEAR

o    Boland

o    Gauteng

o    Northerns

CSA UMPIRE OF THE YEAR 

o    Adrian Holdstock

o    Shaun George

o    Bongani Jele

AFRICA T20 CUP RISING STAR AWARD

o    Lungi Ngidi (Northerns)

o    Senuran Muthusamy (KwaZulu-Natal)

o    Andries Gous (Free State)

PITCHVISION COACH OF THE SEASON

o    Rob Walter (Titans)

o    Geoffrey Toyana (Highveld Lions)

DOMESTIC NEWCOMER OF THE SEASON

o    Nicky van der Bergh (Highveld Lions)

o    Bjorn Fortuin (Highveld Lions)

o    Grant Thomson (Titans)

MOMENTUM ONE-DAY CUP CRICKETER OF THE TOURNAMENT

o    Alviro Petersen (Highveld Lions)

o    Andrew Birch (Warriors)

o    Stephen Cook (Highveld Lions)

o    Malusi Siboto (Knights)

RAM SLAMMER OF THE TOURNAMENT 

o    Quinton de Kock (Titans)

o    Albie Morkel (Titans)

o    Kevin Pietersen (Dolphins)

o    Andre Russell (Knights)

SUNFOIL SERIES CRICKETER OF THE TOURNAMENT

o    Heino Kuhn (Titans)

o    Tabraiz Shamsi (Titans)

o    Dwaine Pretorius (Highveld Lions)

OXIGEN T20 INTERNATIONAL CRICKETER OF THE YEAR

o    Hashim Amla

o    Imran Tahir

o    JP Duminy

CASTLE LAGER ODI CRICKETER OF THE YEAR

o    Quinton de Kock

o    Kagiso Rabada

o    AB de Villiers

CASTLE LAGER TEST CRICKETER OF THE YEAR

o    Hashim Amla

o    Temba Bavuma

o    Kagiso Rabada

MOMENTUM WOMEN’S CRICKETER OF THE YEAR

o    Trisha Chetty

o    Lizelle Lee

o    Dane van Niekerk

SA CRICKETER OF THE YEAR

o    Hashim Amla

o    AB de Villiers

o    Kagiso Rabada

o    Quinton de Kock

o    Imran Tahir

CSA WOMEN’S PROVINCIAL CRICKETER OF THE YEAR

o    Shandre Fritz (Western Province)

o    Yolandi Potgieter (Free State)

o    Alicia Smith (Boland)

CSA PROVINCIAL T20 CRICKETER OF THE YEAR

o    Sarel Erwee (KZN Inland)

o    Graham Hume (KZN Inland)

o    David White (Eastern Province)

CSA PROVINCIAL ONE-DAY CRICKETER OF THE YEAR

o    Devon Conway (Gauteng)

o    Mbasa Gqadushe (KZN Inland)

o    George Linde (Western Province)

SUNFOIL CUP THREE-DAY CRICKETER OF THE YEAR

o    Zubayr Hamza (Western Province)

o    Graham Hume (KZN Inland)

o    Kyle Nipper (KZN Inland)