Team SA announced for upcoming Rio Olympics

BY MARC JACOBSON - JULY 14, 2016

The South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) has announced an additional 113 athletes to Team South Africa for the 2016 Rio Olympics in August.

The aforementioned athletes were required to complete the final qualification deadlines and are now affirmed to take part – extending the whole confirmed team of South Africa to a total of 137 athletes.

Team South Africa will be representing the country in various sporting codes, including three team sports: Sevens Rugby, the Banyana Banyana women’s football team and the U23 men’s football team. The individual or paired codes where SA will also partake include: badminton, equestrian, golf, judo, rowing, triathlon, cycling, gymnastics, sailing, swimming and ultimately athletics.

39 athletes will represent South Africa in the latter code, with track stars, Wayde van Niekerk and Caster Semenya posing the greatest prospect of bringing back gold. Other promising gold medal prospects for South Africa include swimmers, Chad le Clos and Cameron van der Burgh, as well as the Blitzboks in the Sevens Rugby.

The Rio Olympics 2016 will be held from August 5th-21st.

Team South Africa athletes and their sporting codes:

AQUATICS

Diving: Julia Vincent
Marathon swim: Michelle Weber, Chad Ho

Men
Chad le Clos, Jarred Crous, Dylan Bosch, Calvyn Justus, Cameron van der Burgh, Sebastien Rousseau, Michael Meyer, Christopher Reid, Matthew Meyer, Myles Brown, Bradley Tandy, Douglas Erasmus

Managers/Coaches: Shawn Adriaanse, Graham Hill, Dean Price, Cedric Finch, Igor Omeltchenko, William Sherritt, Alasdair Hatfield

ATHLETICS

Women (marathon): Irvette Van Zyl, Christine Kalmer, Lebo Phalula
Men (marathon): Lusapho April, Sibusiso Mzima, Lungile Gongqa

Women
Carina Horn, Alyssa Conley, Tsholofelo Thipe, Justine Palframan, Caster Semenya, Wenda Nel, Dominique Scott, Lynique Prinsloo, Sunette Viljoen, Anel Oosthuizen

Men
Akani Simbine, Henricho Bruintjies, Tlotliso Leotlela, Clarence Munyai, Anaso Jobodwana, Wayde van Niekerk, Jacob Rozani, Rynhardt van Rensburg, Elroy Gelant, Stephen Mokoka, Antonio Alkana, Lindsay Hanekom, Louis van Zyl, Le Roux Hamman, Ruswahl Samaai, Luvo Manyonga, Stefan Brits, Khotso Mokoena, Rocco van Rooyen, Willem Coertzen, Lebogang Shange, Wayne Snyman, Marc Mundell

Managers/Coaches: Irma Reyneke, Paul Gorries, Terseus Liebenberg, Maryna van Niekerk, Pieter Lourens and James Moloi

BADMINTON

Men
Jacob Maliekal

Manager/Coach: Chris Dedman

CANOEING

Women
Bridgitte Hartley

Manager/Coach: Craig Mustard

CYCLING

Women
An-Li Kachelhoffer, Ashleigh Moolman- Pasio

Men
Daryl Impey, Louis Meintjes, Kyle Dodd, Alan Hatherly, James Reid

Manager/Coach/Mechanics: Brett Coates, Jonnathan Chislett, Carl Pasio, Douglas Ryder, JP Jacobs, Gary Blem

EQUESTRIAN

Women
Tanya Seymour

Manager/Coach: Ingeborg Sanne
Groom: Kirsty Taylor

FOOTBALL

Women
Roxanne Barker, Amanda Dlamini, Andile Dlamini, Refiloe Jane, Bambanani Mbane, Mamello Makhabane, Stephanie Malherbe, Noko Matlou, Sanah Mollo, Robyn Moodaly, Linda Motlhalo, Octavia Nogwanya, Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Lebohang Ramalepe, Jermaine Seoposenwe, Leandra Smeda, Janine Van Wyk, Nothando Vilakazi

Managers/Coaches: Barney Kujane, Vera Pauw, Desiree Ellis, Francis Chansa, Shilene Margaret Booysen

Men
Jody February, Itumeleng Khune, Ishmael Mngonyama, Rivaldo Coetzee, Abbubaker Mobara, Mothobi Mvala, Erick Mathoho, Tebogo Moerane, Tercious Malepe, Gift Motupa, Maphosa Modiba, Deolin Mekoa, Phumlani Ntshangase, Keagan Dolly, Tyroane Sandows, Lebogang Mothiba, Menzi Masuka, Tashreeq Morris

Managers/Coaches: Levy Ramajoe, Owen da Gama, Thabo Senong, Predikumar Bhaktawer, Simone Conley

GOLF

Women
Paula Reto, Ashleigh Simon

Men
Brandon Stone, Jaco van Zyl

Golf caddies
Chris Simmons, Jason Reynolds, Deon Flowers, David Buhai

Manager/Coach: Gary Player

GYMNASTICS

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics
Ryan Patterson

Manager/Coach: Jonathan Okada

JUDO

Men
Zack Piontek

Manager/Coach: Nikola Filipov

ROWING

Women
Kirsten McCann, Kate Christowitz, Ursula Grobler, Lee-Ann Persse

Men
James Thompson, John Smith, Shaun Keeling, Lawrence Brittain, Jake Green, David Hunt, Vincent Breet, Jonathan Smith

Manager/Coach: Roger Barrow, Andrew Grant, Paul Jackson

RUGBY SEVENS

Men
Dylan Sage, Philippus Snyman, Timothy Agaba, Albertus Smith, Werner Kok, Kyle Brown, Cheslin Kolbe, Rosko Specman, Justin Geduld, Cecil Afrika, Seabelo Senatla, Juan de Jongh

Manager/Coach: Ashley Evert, Neil Powell, Renfred Dazel, Alan Temple-Jones

SAILING

Men
Stefano Marcia, Asenathi Jim, Roger Hudson

Manager/Coach: Brevan Thompson

TRIATHLON

Women
Gillian Sanders, Mari Rabie

Men
Richard Murray, Henri Schoeman

Manager/Coach: Kate Roberts, Lindsey Parry

MEDICAL TEAM

Chief Medical Officer: Dr Kevin Subban
Doctors: Danielle Lincoln; Paul Maphoto, Karen Schwabe
Chief Physiotherapist: Grace Hughes
Physiotherapists: Hugh Everson, Ashleigh Hansen, Collin Hill, Avilarsh Lukhan, Given Motha, Hendrik Maree, Rannoa Ntseke, Eva Ramashala and Sandhya Silal