Ups and downs displayed so far for EC schools at Craven Week and Academy Week

BY MARC JACOBSON - JULY 14, 2016

The Eastern Province Craven Week side has so far lost one and won one match in this year’s Coca Cola Craven Week held at Kearsney College in Durban.

The EP squad, with nine Grey High representatives, eight from Framesby, three from Die Brandwag, two from Nico Malan and one from Muir have shown mixed signals in their performances in the week so far.  

EP went down 36-24 to the hosts, KwaZulu-Natal Sharks, in day one on Monday and had shown some commendable fighting spirit after being considerably down at one point in the match. In day three on Wednesday, EP then narrowly beat Boland 37-33 after almost choking, having a 34-19 lead with little time left to play.

The Eastern Province Country Districts side, being represented by the rural areas and smaller towns around the Eastern Cape, have also won one and lost one with a 26-24 loss to the Leopards on day two (Tuesday) and a 62-5 thrashing over Border Country Districts on day four (Thursday).

Border, represented by East London in the Eastern Cape, have however lost both of their matches so far with a 48-15 loss to the Blue Bulls on day two and a narrow 21-19 loss to South Western Districts on day four.

Border Country Districts, also lending out to the rural town settlements in the EC border region, have suffered two great losses to Limpopo Blue Bulls (38-3 in day two) and to EP Country Districts (62-5 in day four) respectively.  

In the Academy Week, deemed as the platform for each union’s second string sides to showcase their abilities and depth, EP went down 57-15 to Blue Bulls on day two and are due to play the Red Valke on day four.

The EP Country Districts Academy side lost 19-15 to Griffons Country Districts on day one, before losing again 30-15 to SWD on day three.

Border Academy beat Griquas Rural 28-13 on day one, but lost to the Sharks 40-25 on day three. The Border Country Districts Academy side went down 46-7 to Pumas Country Districts on day two and 43-8 to Griquas on day four.

All Craven Week results from day one to four so far:

Day 1 results (11 July):

Zimbabwe 16 Griquas Country Districts 9 
Namibia 54 Griquas 36 
Pumas 31 Griffons 29
Western Province 41 Boland 20
Sharks 36 Eastern Province 24

Day 2 results (12 July):

Limpopo Blue Bulls 38 Border Country Districts 3?
Leopards 26 EP Country Districts 24 
Free State 68 Valke 26?
Golden Lions 59 SWD 26
Blue Bulls 48 Border 15

Day 3 results (13 July):

Griffons 34 Griquas Country Districts 32
Griquas 78 Zimbabwe 5
Eastern Province 37 Boland 33
Pumas 51 Namibia 15
Western Province 60 Sharks 5

Day 4 results (14 July):

EP Country Districts 62 Border Country Districts 5Valke 43 Limpopo Blue Bulls 24

Border 19 SWD 21

Free State vs Leopards (13:50)

Blue Bulls vs Lions (15:15)

Image: Blue Bulls against Border day two at the Craven Week.