Ricochet News

2016 finale of aQuelle Ocean Racing Series a damp squid

Dec 12, 2016
2016 finale of aQuelle Ocean Racing Series a damp squid

Whilst the rain and windy may have kept away the social family members, over 300 participants braved the conditions at Hobie Beach on Sunday morning to take part in the 5th round of the aQuellé Ocean Racing Series, the final race of 2016.

The choppy seas took it's toll on the swimmers making for a very testing swim on the morning but this did not seem to upset the pace of 19 year old Deshaan Pillay in the 3km swim. Pillay won the long distance swim in a time of 38min 26sec from fast improving open water swimming Cullen Biddulph with former national swimmer Kevin Richards placing 3rd on the morning.

In the ladies 3km swim, it was 17 year old St Francis Bay swimmer, Amica De Jager, winning in 40:54 from Hannah Haswell and Lara Truter. The 2km Ocean Swim saw unbeaten champion Daniel Jones finishing 1st in 27:16 from Jarryd Cooke and Michael Kingston whilst Kingston's wife, Liza, won the ladies race from De Jager's older siste, Chane, with Delwen Henderson in 3rd place.

Sunday's 1km Ocean Swim was won by Cole Craig in a time of 13 minutes 40 seconds from Jamie Riddle and Barry Serfontein with Kirsten Marriott taking out the ladies 1km swim in 15:23 from Britney Brown and Rebecca Jade Newman. 

The 400m Ocean Swim is a new distance introduced this season into the Series and was won by Connor Craig in 9:05 from Tristan Van Rooyen and De Wet De Lange with Tiara Finnis winning the ladies 400m from Chelsea Main and Jenna Coetzee.

On the wet beach the 5km Beach Run was won by James Barnardt in 22:14 from Anathi Manto and Vuyiswa Mtimkulu with Lerryn Mew (21:25) winning the ladies run from Dawn Denysschen and Claire Reece whilst Grobbie Grobler (26:47) won the 5km Walk from Juan Slabbert and Marcelle Meyer with Belinda Niemand winning the ladies 5km walk from Taryn Ferreira and Milé Vermaak.

The medal winners in the various age groups of the Kids 1km Beach Run were Boys  6 and under: 1 Jamie Aukett; 2 Gustare Segard; 3 Matthew Els; Girls 6 and under: 1 Kayleigh Marais; and 2 Gabriella Reece; Boys 7 to  8: 1 Aiden Joubert; 2 Albert Segard; 3 Luqmaan Coetzee; Girls 7 to  8: 1 Tia Van Niekerk; 2 Hunter Dutton; 3 Jessi Whitebooi. Boys 9 to 10: 1 Aphiwe Ngesi; 2 Siyanda Mbotho; 3 Chad Brown; Girls 9 to 10: 1 Abbie Mitchell; 2 Amber Joubert; 3 Hannah Charles. Boys 11 to 12: 1 Francois Vosloo; 2 Jared Seddon; 3 Liam Casey; Girls 11 to 12: 1 Kerri-Lee Barnard; 2 Ilze Hattingh; 3 Monique Alloway.

The aQuellé Ocean Racing Series returns on the 8th January for round 6 with another 5 race days remaining for Season 12 which concludes on the 26th March 2017. Full results from Sunday's race are available on the Series website, www.oceanracingseries.com with Oracle Media pictures available on the Series facebook page.


SUMMARY RESULTS

aQuellé Ocean Racing Series
Nelson Mandela Bay
Sunday 11th December 2016
Round 5


1km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Cole Craig (13:40); 2 Jamie Riddle (14:37); 3 Barry Serfontein (16:42); 4 Jason Collier (17:08); 5 Michael Fairall (17:42); 6 Bryce Lloyd (18:30); 7 Pete Smith (19:55); 8 Charl Parkin (20:50); 9 Robin Venter (20:56); 10 Brian Saunders (21:11); 11 Bryce Robertson (21:13); 12 Calven Van Der Byl (22:37); 13 Sean Swanpoel (24:07); 14 Wayne Brown (24:37); 15 George Bannister (24:53); 16 Robert Adam (25:53); 17 Roy Laurie (26:21); 18 Benjy Nelson (26:28); 19 Patrick Seddon (26:30); 20 Martin Daniel (26:32); 21 Tian Beukes (27:06); 22 Zako Kruger (27:10); 23 Tony Jacobs (27:24); 24 Jose Coelho (28:15); 25 Quinton Andrews (28:23); 26 Wernich Slabbert (29:02); 27 Tyrone Blignaut (29:07); 28 Mike Phillips (29:38); 29 Christoph Fourie (36:46); 30 Wayne Attwell (37:24); 31 Robert Leonard (38:48); 32 Geogre Meiring (39:33); 33 Rory Hilton (51:52); 

Ladies: 1 Kirsten Marriott (15:23); 2 Britney Brown (18:32); 3 Rebecca Jade Newman (19:45); 4 Margie Saunders (21:02); 5 Val Millen (21:23); 6 Racquel Iverson (21:44); 7 Ingrid Brown (23:01); 8 Mary-Anne Stott (23:23); 9 Mariette Hattingh (23:31); 10 Rosuyn Duke (25:01); 11 Claire Balshaw (25:06); 12 Julie Anne Craig (25:47); 13 Christili Muller (25:50); 14 Heather Rae (28:05); 15 Bev Truter (29:21); 16 Natasha Rossouw (30:49); 17 Colleen Stevens (31:47); 18 Amanda Pieterse (32:11); 19 Elaine Welsh (32:12); 20 Elisabeth Bany (33:27); 21 Sally Van Der Byl (35:07); 22 Nadia Kock (37:31); 

2km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Daniel Jones (27:16); 2 Jarryd Cooke (30:40); 3 Michael Kingston (32:55); 4 Peter Marriott (36:20); 5 Roger Hooke (36:28); 6 Deacon Kingman (39:03); 7 Jason Kruger (39:30); 8 Rosmond Gue Ritchie (39:33); 9 Duane Muller (39:55); 10 Wade Van Rensburg (40:34); 11 Conal Turner (40:55); 12 Siyabulela Mpengesi (41:05); 13 Roch Thompson (42:18); 14 Andrew Stewart (43:43); 15 Bernard Playdon (46:02); 16 Eugene Bonthugs (46:23); 17 Nolan Thompson (47:26); 18 Brent Pheiffer (47:49); 19 Mu-Az Mohamed (50:27); 20 Mathuieu Lachiver (50:36); 21 Paul Van Jaarsveld (52:44); 22 Ben Joubert (53:44); 23 Wouter Van Der Westhuizen (55:51); 24 Petrus Rademeter (1:03:04); 25 Jaco Hattingh (1:05:03); 26 Rolf Kordes (1:06:57); 27 Corne Van Der Berg (1:09:12); 

Ladies: 1 Liza Kingston (30:44); 2 Chane De Jager (31:58); 3 Delwen Henderson (35:37); 4 Denise Bosman (36:06); 5 Genelle Van Der Riet (40:49); 6 Michelle Elfick (40:58); 7 Kirsten Pheiffer (44:01); 8 Cindy Ferrey (44:34); 9 Margie Young (44:47); 10 Lynn McGregor (45:40); 11 Catherine Stark (48:12); 12 Val Orton (48:14); 13 Jill McLellan (50:38); 14 Billie McNaughton (50:41); 15 Yolanda Colesky (50:43); 16 Terri-Ann Radloff (54:32); 17 Yolandi Eldridge (1:01:26); 

3km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Deshaan Pillay (38:26); 2 Cullen Biddulph (38:34); 3 Kevin Richards (39:30); 4 Jared Jordan (44:34); 5 Eben Haarhoff (45:11); 6 Greg Hough (46:20); 7 Graeme Renard (47:12); 8 Carl Mangan (47:33); 9 Nick Mowbray (48:13); 10 Rob Colesky (50:59); 11 Stanford Slabbert (51:06); 12 Mark Ackerman (51:18); 13 Andre Kleynhans (51:32); 14 James Crawford (53:39); 15 Ross Helliwell (55:37); 16 Chris Howes (56:32); 17 Mark Cooper (57:07); 18 Jacques Joubert (1:03:17); 19 Jacques Barnard (1:03:38); 20 Chris Viljoen (1:08:37); 21 Helder De Almeida E Sivar (1:17:37); 

Ladies: 1 Amica De Jager (40:54); 2 Hannah Haswell (45:37); 3 Lara Truter (51:47); 4 Sally Waterworth (1:00:15); 5 Susan Derbyshire (1:03:46); 6 Michelle Mortimer (1:09:44); 7 Nina Petra Bodisch (1:11:34); 

400m Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Connor Craig (9:05.); 2 Tristan Van Rooyen (9:30.); 3 De Wet De Lange (11:36); 4 Johan Coezee (11:55); 5 Jean-Pierre Pellissier (14:58); 6 Mark Pellissier (15:00); 7 Luke Barnard (15:56); 8 Aidan Fuller (17:09); 9 Jonathan Swartz (29:07); 

Ladies: 1 Tiara Finnis (9:50.); 2 Chelsea Main (11:58); 3 Jenna Coetzee (12:12); 4 Gabbi Whitebooi (15:04); 5 Maria Stott (15:20); 6 Leya Bosman (29:12); 

5km Beach Run
Men: 1 James Barnardt (22:14); 2 Anathi Manto (22:26); 3 Vuyiswa Mtimkulu (22:53); 4 Anele Brukwhe (22:55); 5 Iphelele Baxana (23:30); 6 Hlumelo Mphathi (23:54); 7 Asisipho Khohlakala (23:55); 8 John Lombardo (23:58); 9 Mzwakakahile Madayizana (24:28); 10 Jeandré Hattingh (24:33); 11 Daniel Barnardt (25:08); 12 Rithabile Setanane (25:36); 13 Luphumlo Brukwhe (26:06); 14 Ken Craig (26:09); 15 Alwaba Ndileka (27:04); 16 Wayne Ross (28:05); 17 Yamkela Mati (29:03); 18 Sithembiso Sibaca (31:47); 19 Tinashe Allah (34:38); 20 Goni Liyema (34:43); 21 Athabile Somsila (37:03); 22 Luzuko Skhwenkwe (38:38); 

Ladies: 1 Lerryn Mew (21:25); 2 Dawn Denysschen (27:07); 3 Claire Reece (27:45); 4 Maritza Craig (29:43); 5 Rachel Venter (31:51); 6 Asathule Sowazi (33:03); 7 Jess Stemmett (33:21); 8 Julie Venter (38:41); 9 Qhomokuhle Ndileka (42:59); 

5km Beach Walk
Men: 1 Grobbie Grobler (26:47); 2 Juan Slabbert (32:29); 3 Marcelle Meyer (34:33); 4 Heiri Schuck (37:53); 5 David Raymer (37:53); 6 Quentin Vermark (38:08); 

Ladies: 1 Belinda Niemand (32:08); 2 Taryn Ferreira (32:27); 3 Mile Vermaak (33:49); 4 Liezel Wait (34:26); 5 Danielle Rowan (34:35); 6 Carolyn Natuion (35:16); 7 Helen Schuck (35:33); 8 Athasanda Makanjana (35:35); 9 Deborah Barnardt (39:36); 

Kids 1km Beach Run

Boys  6 and under
1 Jamie Aukett (4:31); 2 Gustare Segard (5:06); 3 Matthew Els (5:09); 4 Eden Whitaker (5:27); 5 Tristan Rudman (6:02); 

Girls 6 and under
1 Kayleigh Marais (6:00); 2 Gabriella Reece (7:40); 

Boys 7 to  8
1 Aiden Joubert (4:40); 2 Albert Segard (4:47); 3 Luqmaan Coetzee (4:53); 4 Jack Mowbray (5:18); 5 Jason Denysschen (5:25); 6 Antoine Pellissier (5:35); 7 Connor Camacho (5:54); 

Girls 7 to  8
1 Tia Van Niekerk (4:14); 2 Hunter Dutton (4:35); 3 Jessi Whitebooi (4:37); 4 M.g Saayman (4:59); 5 Ava Iverson (5:04); 6 Madeleine Segard (5:12); 7 Milla Delport (5:14); 8 Roxy Geldenhuys (6:11); 9 Emily Burley (7:23); 

Boys 9 to 10
1 Aphiwe Ngesi (3:43); 2 Siyanda Mbotho (4:13); 3 Chad Brown (4:16); 4 Aphelele Mpathi (4:22); 5 Roshaan Wolmarans (7:28); 6 Matthew Froneman (18:3); 7 Kai Whitaker (18:4); 

Girls 9 to 10
1 Abbie Mitchell (4:19); 2 Amber Joubert (4:24); 3 Hannah Charles (4:28); 4 Alouise Vosloo (4:55); 5 Sarah Venter (5:13); 6 Lisa Els (5:22); 7 Dnica Roff (5:48); 8 Mienke Geldenhuys (5:58); 9 Ambesiwe Somsila (6:15); 

Boys 11 to 12
1 Francois Vosloo (3:46); 2 Jared Seddon (3:53); 3 Liam Casey (4:18); 4 Troy Denysschen (5:46); 5 Xhanti Mtshengu (7:08); 

Girls 11 to 12
1 Kerri-Lee Barnard (3:54); 2 Ilze Hattingh (4:20); 3 Monique Alloway (5:02); 4 Tylah Geldenhuys (5:38); 5 Summer Ross (5:51); 6 Beth Burley (5:52);