Ricochet News

Another bumper aQuellé Ocean Racing Series enjoyed by international participants

Jan 9, 2017
Another bumper aQuellé Ocean Racing Series enjoyed by international participants

The fantastic beach weather which was enjoyed by holiday makers to Nelson Mandela Bay during the festive period continued over the weekend resulting in a bumper attendance at the aQuellé Ocean Racing Series which took place on Hobie Beach on Sunday morning.

Once again the event enjoyed international participation with visitors from Dubai, New Zealand and Germany taking part on the morning. Midway through Season 12 of what has become Africa's largest family beach event, over 500 participants registered for Round 6 and got to enjoy some of the beach beach conditions which the Series has seen this season.

With 7 events taking place at the same time, PE's premier beach was abuzz with activity as 4 swimming events were complemented with the 3 events which take place on the beach. Winning the 5km Beach Walk for round 6 was Grobbie Grobler and Belinda Niemand whilst teenagers Vuyiswa Mtimkulu and Tara Sacke grabbed the gold medals for the 5km Beach Run with both the walk and run routes taking participants along the beachfront between Hobie Beach and just passed the Beacon off Admirality Way.

In the water, the increasingly popular 400m swim was won by 14 year old Connor Craig with 10 year old Tiara Finnis winning the ladies race. In the 1km Ocean Swim, Craig's 13-year old brother, Cole, won the Gold with Kirsten Marriott winning the ladies 1km race.

In the 2km ocean swim it was unbeaten champion Daniel Jones winning the Men's Race with St Francis Bay swimmer Chane de Jager winning the ladies 2km race. De Jager's younger sister Amica from Woodridge College won the ladies 3km Ocean Swim with Eben Haarhoff claiming the gold in the Men's race.

Just under 100 children under the age of 12 years took part in the Kids 1km Beach Run on Sunday with medals available across 4 age groups. Winning the 6 years and under category for Round 6 was Lia Posthumus and Kamva Sowet. Hunter Dutton and Luqmaan Coetzee won the 7-8 year age group whilst Daniel Richter and Abbie Mitchell won the 9-10 year age group. In the 11 to 12 year age group it was Zack Serfontein and Kerri-Lee Barnard who won gold medals.

With still 4 more rounds of the aQuellé Ocean Racing Series scheduled to take place this summer, there's still plenty of time for newcomers to join in the fun. Next round will be taking place on Sunday 22nd January. See www.zsports.co.za for links to the Ocean Racing Series website for all the results and other information.


SUMMARY RESULTS

aQuellé Ocean Racing Series
Hobie Beach, Port Elizabeth
Round 6
8th January 2017

1km Ocean Swim

Men: 1 Cole Craig (13:34); 2 Keegan Cooke (13:39); 3 Teagan Strydom (15:13); 4 Barry Serfontein (15:40); 5 Jason Collier (16:06); 6 Peter Myburg (17:24); 7 Sades Pillay (17:59); 8 Rolf Kickhofel (18:16); 9 Wade Viera (18:19); 10 Greg Hough (18:35); 11 Charl Parkin (19:25); 12 Robin Venter (19:49); 13 Brendon Dryden (19:54); 14 Nicholas Neveling (20:10); 15 Morne Janse Van Rensburg (20:18); 16 Greg Walsh (20:20); 17 Shane Hall (20:29); 18 Chris Meistre (20:32); 19 Francois Bruggeman (20:44); 20 Leon Weitz (20:49); 21 Jeff Stubbings (20:52); 22 Duane Mitchell (20:55); 23 Benjy Nelson (21:38); 24 Roy Laurie (22:09); 25 Frans Lombard (22:44); 26 Pierre Deysel (22:55); 27 Mark Oosthuizen (22:58); 28 Gordon Swans (23:03); 29 Johan Coezee (23:13); 30 Clinton Rock (24:00); 31 Ignatius Venter (24:04); 32 Martin Daniel (24:05); 33 Eldrin Du Preez (24:14); 34 Alex Holmes (24:21); 35 Andy Iverson (24:33); 36 Luvuyo Bangazi (24:44); 37 Aj Fourie (25:08); 38 Brian Rowlings (25:30); 39 Corne Van Der Berg (25:38); 40 Alex Hofmeyr (25:58); 41 Lindsay Pillay (26:02); 42 Riaan Van Jaarsveld (26:11); 43 Divan Fourie (27:19); 44 Yonwaba Sipeliti (30:32); 45 Robert Leonard (31:27); 46 Bernhard Kapp (32:54); 47 Rory Hilton (36:38); 48 Pitts Brad (39:48); 

Ladies: 1 Kirsten Marriott (13:55); 2 Rebecca Jade Newman (17:41); 3 Monique Janse Van Rensburg (18:05); 4 Robyn Hough (18:33); 5 Charlene Palmer (19:05); 6 Lea Steyn (19:08); 7 Val Millen (19:56); 8 Christine Keery (20:02); 9 Racquel Iverson (20:08); 10 Lesley Lee (20:39); 11 Mary-Anne Stott (21:27); 12 Mariette Hattingh (21:37); 13 Suzie Du Plessis (21:59); 14 Jackie Hayselden (22:06); 15 Reinette Harington (22:39); 16 Bev Truter (22:49); 17 Elizabeth Orrey (22:51); 18 Carey Pohl (23:01); 19 Elsa Craig (23:08); 20 Michelle Barnett (23:08); 21 Etreshia Coetzee (23:21); 22 Jackie Strydom (23:24); 23 Belinda Cole (23:42); 24 Chantal Du Pisani (23:46); 25 Lizette Owen (23:58); 26 Tracy MacLear (24:17); 27 Joy Van Der Walt (24:30); 28 Tainette Hoffman (25:05); 29 Heather Gibbon (25:33); 30 Michelle Van Jaarsaveld (26:15); 31 Annelise Schroeder (26:40); 32 Maria Stott (27:04); 33 Lerryn Mew (28:37); 34 Katy Hofmeyr (29:41); 35 Lizette De Beer (30:12); 36 Sharon Wilson (30:34); 37 Nandipa Mafongosi (31:18); 38 Sarah Hansen (31:22); 39 Susan Zerbst (31:24); 

2km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Daniel Jones (25:41); 2 Brandley Reen (25:51); 3 Jarryd Cooke (27:14); 4 Josh Tucker (27:44); 5 Mark Edge (28:18); 6 Warren Barber (28:22); 7 Ronald Marais (29:52); 8 Michael Kingston (30:09); 9 Deon De Coning (30:11); 10 Jordan West (30:45); 11 Martin Van Allerman (31:21); 12 Eric Hoffman (31:27); 13 Heinrich Vorster (31:32); 14 Zolile Mhlahlo (31:54); 15 Peter Marriott (32:34); 16 Bernus Olivier (32:43); 17 Pete Smith (33:04); 18 Coenraad Louw (33:12); 19 Johan Heath (33:28); 20 Duane Muller (33:29); 21 Andries Fourie (33:51); 22 Dominic Rimmer (33:57); 23 Paul Jacobs (34:20); 24 Dale Moulton (34:45); 25 David Radloff (35:29); 26 Graeme Van Zyl (35:33); 27 Volker Eschle (35:40); 28 Roland Clack (35:42); 29 Martin Fuller (35:43); 30 Bryce Robertson (36:00); 31 Andrew Stewart (36:16); 32 Michael Sacke (36:29); 33 Lazola Tutani (37:03); 34 Gereld Smith (37:08); 35 Anton Erasmus (37:17); 36 Wade Van Rensburg (37:25); 37 Hein Van Der Walt (37:29); 38 Reghardt Strauss (37:39); 39 Brent Pheiffer (37:55); 40 Jason Ensor (37:59); 41 Conal Turner (38:03); 42 Bernard Playdon (38:05); 43 Geoffrey Hoppner (38:14); 44 Wane Lindhorst (38:27); 45 Brenton Blignaut (38:31); 46 Dewald Klinkenburg (38:41); 47 Calven Van Der Byl (39:15); 48 Eduan James (40:49); 49 Jared Cassidy (40:55); 50 Nolan Thompson (41:22); 51 Jason Kumm (41:26); 52 Miles Hollins (41:32); 53 Baden Swans (41:41); 54 Tian Beukes (41:44); 55 Sven Wusthoff (42:00); 56 Riaan Claasen (42:18); 57 Jaco Hattingh (43:49); 58 Deleno Knoetze (44:13); 59 Ben Joubert (44:24); 60 Richard MacLear (44:33); 61 Jose Coelho (45:08); 62 Neville Noble (45:19); 63 Fasseq Abrahams (45:56); 64 Lourens Van Zyl (46:36); 65 Siya Daweti (46:41); 66 Warren Paris (46:42); 67 Patrick Seddon (47:16); 68 Peter Gatangi (47:22); 69 Corbyn Deley (47:49); 70 Charles Butler (49:52); 71 Naasif Sirkitte (50:20); 72 Tyrone Blignaut (50:40); 73 Vinesh Francis (51:44); 74 Lennon Fisher (52:02); 75 Denver Moodley (52:37); 76 Ashwell Isaacs (52:42); 77 Nico Rheeder (53:09); 78 Rolf Kordes (55:06); 79 Thulani Mazula (55:57); 80 Armin Brandle (56:42); 81 Herman Matthews (57:09); 82 Brenton Williams (1:00); 

Ladies: 1 Chane De Jager (29:28); 2 Liza Kingston (29:37); 3 Denise Bosman (30:50); 4 Savann Roy (33:33); 5 Delwen Henderson (33:37); 6 Karla Lokotsch (34:15); 7 Michelle Enslin (34:31); 8 Michelle Elfick (36:53); 9 Liz Van Der Merwe (36:56); 10 Cindy Ferrey (37:06); 11 Natalie Hansen (37:31); 12 Kirsten Pheiffer (37:33); 13 Charnell Quinton (37:35); 14 Lindsay Sharon Steele (37:51); 15 Natasha Rossouw (38:02); 16 Margie Young (38:36); 17 Lynn McGregor (38:38); 18 Catherine Stark (38:51); 19 Toni Mounsear-Wilson (39:55); 20 Jill McLellan (39:57); 21 Susan Fereira (41:14); 22 Iane De Vos (41:16); 23 Lizelle Truter (41:20); 24 Lizanne Mostert (41:28); 25 Briggetta Mey (41:46); 26 Jeanette Van Tonder (42:25); 27 Julie Pfister (44:10); 28 Marolien Schmidt (44:42); 29 Yolanda Colesky (45:04); 30 Kimberley Vorster (45:28); 31 Toinette Koumpan (45:58); 32 Rebecca Gatang'I (47:19); 33 Sam Vroom (47:39); 34 Amanda Pieterse (48:03); 35 Trevlyn Lotz (48:22); 36 Elisabeth Bany (48:26); 37 Magali De La Kethulle De Ry (49:41); 38 Amanda Shaw (51:23); 39 Talitha Seddon (51:51); 40 Elize Fenwick (53:36); 41 Sally Van Der Byl (53:58); 42 Yolandi Klinkenburg (55:23); 43 Laurinda Rheeder (57:25); 44 Isabeau Joubert (1:00:); 45 Janette Schierz-Crusius (1:04:); 46 Yolandi Eldridge (1:12:); 

3km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Eben Haarhoff (41:29); 2 Jared Jordan (41:53); 3 Richard Lawrie (42:09); 4 Maurtitz Erasmus (42:12); 5 Graeme Renard (43:14); 6 Carl Mangan (43:17); 7 Nick Mowbray (44:11); 8 Grant Williamson (44:44); 9 Rob Colesky (45:40); 10 James Crawford (45:44); 11 Jeandre Marais (46:06); 12 Mike Webb (46:16); 13 Mark Ackerman (46:29); 14 Stanford Slabbert (46:36); 15 Ross Helliwell (48:25); 16 Bruce Gie (49:07); 17 Peter Michaelides (49:10); 18 Chris Howes (49:33); 19 Bernard Lodweyk (49:36); 20 Brian Saunders (49:40); 21 Graham Boyd (51:37); 22 Jacques Joubert (52:23); 23 Jacques Barnard (52:33); 24 Justin Kightley (56:02); 25 Chris Viljoen (57:08); 26 Helder De Almeida E Sivar (59:54); 27 Benlloyd Roth (1:00:39); 28 Mu-Az Mohamed (1:02:05); 

Ladies: 1 Amica De Jager (39:26); 2 Antonelle Saporta (42:19); 3 Amber Schlebusch (42:31); 4 Idelette Olivier (42:37); 5 Janet Michaelides (45:47); 6 Jade Hooke (48:02); 7 Jenny Potts (49:38); 8 Sally Waterworth (51:45); 9 Susan Derbyshire (53:57); 10 Lauren Bartle (58:37); 11 Nina Petra Bodisch (59:01); 12 Michelle Mortimer (1:00:01); 13 Billie McNaughton (1:02:08); 14 Barabara Fisher-Hill (1:05:49); 15 Terri-Ann Radloff (1:07:35); 16 Paddy Cloete (1:08:08); 

400m Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Connor Craig (7:40); 2 Pos Delport (7:57); 3 Chris Herring (8:49); 4 Dane Iverson (9:39); 5 Tristan Marais (10:05); 6 Tristan Harding (10:46); 7 Charl De Langer (10:48); 8 Jean-Pierre Pellissier (10:56); 9 Mark Pellissier (10:57); 10 Luke Barnard (11:01); 11 Reghardt Klinkenburg (13:10); 12 Seth Dunnington (13:18); 13 Johnathan Aukett (13:36); 14 Michael Wilson (13:41); 

Ladies: 1 Tiara Finnis (8:13); 2 Jodi Wilson (10:10); 3 Megan Hough (10:12); 4 Jenna Coetzee (10:14); 5 Chelsea Main (10:18); 6 Zara Loftus (10:19); 7 Marike Greyling (10:25); 8 Cindy-Lee Augustyn (10:52); 9 Colleen Blignaut (11:03); 10 Gabbi Whitebooi (11:07); 11 Lizelle Du Plessis (11:10); 12 Liesl Pellissier (11:12); 13 Jana Coetzer (11:45); 14 Jo Oosthuizen (12:06); 15 Juliette Pitts (12:34); 16 Ammaarah Ahmed (12:44); 17 Debra Mitchell (13:01); 18 Donne Dickinson (13:05); 19 Shani Mitchell (13:07); 20 Nicola Smith (14:06); 

5km Beach RUN
Men: 1 Vuyiswa Mtimkulu (17:53); 2 Loyisa Tumani (17:56); 3 James Barnardt (18:07); 4 Luphumlo Brukwhe (18:54); 5 Anele Brukwhe (19:14); 6 Jhan-Niclas Antoniou (19:33); 7 Asisipho Khohlakala (19:50); 8 Iphelele Baxana (19:56); 9 Hlumelo Mphathi (21:23); 10 John Lombardo (21:32); 11 Daniel Barnardt (21:59); 12 Ken Craig (22:00); 13 Jeandré Hattingh (22:03); 14 Alwaba Ndileka (23:47); 15 Yamkela Mati (26:14); 16 Vuyolwethu Mbanyana (27:28); 17 Jacobus Horn (27:44); 18 Sithembiso Sibaca (27:59); 19 Phakamisa Batya (28:03); 20 Tebogo Tengile (33:31); 21 Mzwakakahile Madayizana (33:32); 22 David Raymer (36:31); 23 Luzuko Skhwenkwe (42:56); 

Ladies: 1 Tara Sacke (18:36); 2 Dawn Denysschen (24:01); 3 Maritza Craig (26:18); 4 Asathule Sowazi (30:01); 5 Lizaan Antoniou (31:17); 6 Sinovuyo Nikelwa (33:37); 7 Julie Venter (38:34); 8 Hannah Elfick (39:12); 9 Qhomokuhle Ndileka (43:27); 10 Natalee Barnard (43:47); 

5km Beach WALK
Men: 1 Grobbie Grobler (29:28); 2 Juan Slabbert (33:02); 3 Marcelle Meyer (34:06); 4 Luke Cunningham (34:14); 5 Robin Daniel (35:53); 6 Heiri Schuck (40:56); 

Ladies: 1 Belinda Niemand (32:47); 2 Taryn Ferreira (34:04); 3 Mile Vermaak (34:51); 4 Liezel Wait (35:57); 5 Athasanda Makanjana (37:48); 6 Mellissa Cunningham (38:00); 7 Ellen De Wet (38:03); 8 Helen Schuck (40:55); 9 Alicia Fourie (41:55); 10 Deborah Barnardt (41:58); 

sa Cunningham (38:00); 7 Ellen De Wet (38:03); 8 Helen Schuck (40:55); 9
Alicia Fourie (41:55); 10 Deborah Barnardt (41:58); 

KIds 1km Beach Run
Boys  6 and under

1 Kamva Sowet (4:33): 2 Jamie Aukett (4:43): 3 Kyle Rosser (5:12): 4 Joshua Marais (5:15): 5 Callum Loftus (5:31): 6 Oliver Hough (5:51): 7 Matthew Els (6:28): 8 Connor Raine (6:46): 9 Tristan Rudman (7:00): 10 Zac Barber
(7:13): 11 Jordan Heath (7:47): 12 Asthon Slabbert (17:49): 13 Jayden Zoetmulder (24:46): 

Girls 6 and under
1 Lua Posthumus (5:55): 2 Kayleigh Marais (6:16): 3 Kaitlyn Richter (7:06): 4 Denelle Wolmarans (10:45); 5 Seanna De Jongh (17:08): 6 Zoe Zoetmulder (17:55): 

Boys 7 to  8
1 Luqmaan Coetzee (4:41): 2 Kevin Brandle (4:53): 3 Aiden Joubert (5:00): 4 Jack Mowbray (5:38): 5 Oeloe Noble (5:45): 6 Jason Denysschen (6:06): 7 Antoine Pellissier (6:20): 8 Abdurrahman Ahmed (6:41): 

Girls 7 to  8
1 Hunter Dutton (4:56): 2 Jessi Whitebooi (4:58): 3 Ava Iverson (5:18): 4 Tayla Wilson (5:43): 5 Milla Delport (5:47): 6 Delta Dawning (6:32): 7 Jordan Cunningham (7:08): 

Boys 9 to 10
1 Daniel Richter (3:49): 2 Jordan Brandle (4:20): 3 Daniel Elfict (4:27): 4 Charl Posthumus (5:21): 5 Roshaan Wolmarans (8:10): 6 Participant   176 (14:39): 7 Vernon Jacbos (18:58): 

Girls 9 to 10
1 Abbie Mitchell (4:17): 2 Hannah Charles (4:36): 3 Amber Joubert (4:38): 4 Alouise Vosloo (5:06): 5 Sarah Venter (5:35): 6 Anica Downing (6:14): 7 Dnica Roff (6:22): 8 Jorja Parker-Nance (6:25): 9 Lisa Els (6:43): 10 Emma
Hofmeyr (9:07): 

Boys 11 to 12
1 Zack Serfontein (3:20): 2 Connor Roff (4:06): 3 Francois Vosloo (4:10): 4 Connor Mitchell (4:30): 5 Muhammad Ahmed (5:28): 6 Troy Denysschen (6:09): 7 Jarred Swans (6:52): 8 Hunter Swans (6:57): 

Girls 11 to 12
1 Kerri-Lee Barnard (3:46): 2 Jessica Orrey (4:13): 3 Ilze Hattingh (4:23): 4 Monique Alloway (5:58): 5 Jayde Swans (6:34): 6 Isabelle Hofmeyr (8:27):