Ricochet News

Another bumper turnout for Nelson Mandela Bay's aQuellé Ocean Racing Series

Jan 15, 2018
Another bumper turnout for Nelson Mandela Bay's aQuellé Ocean Racing Series

Superb beach weather welcomed in the 6th round of Africa’s largest family beach event, the aQuellé Ocean Racing Series, on Sunday morning at Nelson Mandela Bay's Hobie Beach.
 
Over 400 participants took part in the Series on the weekend with Ian Venter continuing his domination in the 1km Ocean Swim ahead of Cole Craig and Dennis de Villiers whilst Hannah Counihan won the ladies 1km race from Yanah Gerber and Tiara Finnis.

The popular 2km Ocean Swim distance was packed with well known athlete's with top EP triathlete Keegan Cooke winning from Blu_Smooth wetsuit founder and former SA swimmer and surf lifesaver Kevin Richards with top SA Ironman Kyle Buckingham in 3rd place.

Notably in 4th place was former EP triathlon champion David Hyam who used to dominate the Series some 10 years ago and is now back in South Africa and clearly still has what it takes.

Lindi Terblanche won the ladies 2km from Michelle Strydom and Denise Bosman whilst Bruce Campbell and Chane De Jager dominated the 3km Ocean Swim.

Greg Hough and Heinrich Vorster took the remaining podium positions in the 3km along with Liza Kingston and Delwen Henderson.

The increasingly popular 400m Ocean Swim was won by Philip Wessels with Luc De Villiers in 2nd place and Timothy Barnes 3rd. Aminah Lindoor won the ladies category ahead of Anseri Nel and Tayla Wilson. 

With 7 events on offer each racing day, also included on the morning was a 5km Becah Run won by Masixole Sophangiso and Tara Sacke, a 5km Beach Walk won by Grobbie Grobler and Taryn Ferreira and a Kids 1km Beach Run/Walk.

This summer still has 5 remaining aQuellé Ocean Racing Series races, with the next on Sunday 28th January followed by another in February, two in March and the final round for Season 13 taking place on Sunday 8th April.

Further information, online registration and results available on the website www.oceanracingseries.com

SUMMARY RESULTS

aQuellé Ocean Racing Series
Hobie Beach, Port Elizabeth
Sunday 14th January 2018

Round 6


1km Ocean Swim
MEN
: 1 Ian Venter (13:45); 2 Cole Craig (14:18); 3 Dennis De Villiers (14:48); 4 Kyle White (14:50); 5 Gilluame De Swardt (15:03); 6 Mc Strydom (17:49); 7 Michael Fairall (17:54); 8 Guy Cooke (17:58); 9 Dane Archibald (18:06); 10 Rolf Kickhofel (18:16); 11 Colin Archibard (19:35); 12 Gareth MacLear (19:46); 13 Kieran White (19:49); 14 Mitch Tiltman (20:15); 15 Charl Parkin (20:30); 16 Conal Turner (20:38); 17 Stegmann Van Zyl (20:51); 18 Matthew Tucker (21:04); 19 Greg Tucker (21:05); 20 Chris Meistre (21:21); 21 David Radloff (21:36); 22 Werner Van Heerden (21:58); 23 Ken Strever (22:12); 24 Robin Venter (22:13); 25 Brenton Blignaut (22:15); 26 Siphosethu Nomoyi (22:18); 27 Philip Marais (22:35); 28 Connor Craig (22:45); 29 Gavin Boucher (22:47); 30 Dayne Jekels (22:49); 31 Francois De Villers (22:51); 32 Kevin Raine (22:55); 33 Ivo Vankriksbilck (23:08); 34 Andrew Austin (23:59); 35 Jonathan Stevens (24:01); 36 Justin Leeson (24:10); 37 Donovan Humphreys (24:12); 38 Erik Hagedorn-hansen (24:50); 39 Jaco Hattingh (25:29); 40 Mervin De Lange (26:05); 41 Warren Collier (26:15); 42 Mark Oosthuizen (26:23); 43 Ronnie Doyle (27:27); 44 Bernd Leibenguth (27:31); 45 Delme Redcliffe (27:36); 46 Reon Van Rensburg (27:38); 47 Luke Barnard (27:54); 48 Neels Campher (28:38); 49 Herman Matthews (29:17); 50 Corne Snyman (29:42); 51 Mark Momberg (30:11); 52 Peter Giddy (32:49); 53 Lochi Lochner (32:57); 54 Christopher Herring (38:23); 55 Bevan Bennett (38:29); 56 Rory Hilton (38:47); 

LADIES: 1 Hannah Counihan (16:31); 2 Yanah Gerber (16:55); 3 Tiara Finnis (17:32); 4 Lea De Villers (18:14); 5 Holly Barnes (20:02); 6 Jodi Wilson (20:05); 7 Chelsey Cooke (20:34); 8 Bev Mac Donald (20:36); 9 Lara Truter (20:46); 10 Chelsea Main (21:43); 11 Val Millen (22:06); 12 Jennifer Sainsbury (22:53); 13 Bev Truter (23:00); 14 Tracy Maclear (23:03); 15 Elizabeth Orrey (23:14); 16 Lauren Bartle (23:28); 17 Sarah Hagedorn-hansen (24:43); 18 Megan Holden (24:54); 19 Ilze Hattingh (25:07); 20 Isabella Hofmeyer (25:35); 21 Katy Hofmeyer (25:39); 22 Magz De La Kethele (25:54); 23 Claire White (26:25); 24 Cindy Forbes (26:30); 25 Hayley Giuricich (29:12); 26 Sharon Wilson (29:16); 27 Jo Oosthuizen (29:45); 28 Lauryn Swans (30:27); 29 Sally Van Der Byl (30:52); 30 Kelly Dower (33:57); 31 Juliette Pitts (34:21); 32 Michelle Barnett (34:25); 33 Monique Van Heerden (37:07); 

2km Ocean Swim
MEN
: 1 Keegan Cooke (26:32); 2 Kevin Richards (27:39); 3 Kyle Buckingham (27:45); 4 David Hyam (30:07); 5 Jarryd Cooke (30:19); 6 Ronald Scheffer (30:38); 7 Deacon Kingman (32:30); 8 Michael Kingston (32:32); 9 Louis De Villers (32:51); 10 Brandon Harcus (33:16); 11 Conrad Viljoen (33:22); 12 Daren Davidson (33:53); 13 Malcolm Robinson (35:16); 14 Ross Helliwell (35:40); 15 Roger Hooke (35:50); 16 Mark Cooper (36:06); 17 Craig Dickson (37:49); 18 Graeme Van Zyl (38:17); 19 Dwayne Kemp (38:21); 20 Stephen Burgess (38:26); 21 Johnny Bakker (38:28); 22 Matt Allen (38:30); 23 Gerald Smith (38:34); 24 Roch Thompson (39:13); 25 Michael Sacke (39:24); 26 Graeme Gill (39:47); 27 Evert Vermeulen (40:31); 28 Pieter De Bruin (40:41); 29 Baden Swans (40:47); 30 Martin Croucamp (40:51); 31 Billy Browne (40:55); 32 Roger Steele (40:58); 33 David McEwan (41:38); 34 Jaco Pretorius (41:42); 35 Andrew Stewart (41:59); 36 Gordon Swans (42:04); 37 Henry Van Niekerk (43:04); 38 Peter Mcnaughton (43:12); 39 Eugene Owen (43:24); 40 Miles Hollins (43:28); 41 Riaan Van Jaarsveld (43:40); 42 Michael Price (43:47); 43 Calven Van Der Byl (44:14); 44 Sean Swanepoel (44:20); 45 Nolan Thompson (44:35); 46 Andrew Angles (44:48); 47 Brad Pitis (45:24); 48 Denver Ellie (45:51); 49 Faseeq Abrahams (46:23); 50 Jose Coelho (47:23); 51 Luvuyo Bangazi (47:47); 52 Alex Hofmeyer (48:12); 53 Warren Paris (48:25); 54 Ashwell Isaacs (49:13); 55 Justin Fraenkel (49:54); 56 Denver Moodley (49:58); 57 Tian Beukes (50:14); 58 Graham Chrich (50:23); 59 Willem Dafel (52:10); 60 Graham Boyd (54:03); 61 Sabir Salie (54:07); 62 Wessel Cloete (55:37); 63 Armin Brandle (55:39); 64 Salwyn Dennis (55:50); 65 Rolf Kordes (57:23); 66 Jacques Bekker (23:35); 

LADIES: 1 Lindi Terblanche (32:49); 2 Michell Strydom (32:56); 3 Denise Bossman (33:06); 4 Ursula Davidson (35:43); 5 Michelle Cremer (36:27); 6 Claudia Harcus (39:02); 7 Suzie Du Plessis (39:32); 8 Mary-anne Stott (39:53); 9 Sabine Faber (40:05); 10 Conny Clarence (40:09); 11 Lindsay Steele (40:24); 12 Michelle Cronje (40:32); 13 Angie Sampson (41:46); 14 Angela Sanderson (41:49); 15 Beukes Nathsa (41:53); 16 Elaine Smith (41:56); 17 Agnes Nieberg (43:15); 18 Mariette Hattingh (43:43); 19 Elsa Craig (43:44); 20 Anche Schubart (44:27); 21 Lemuela Coetzee (45:21); 22 Jeanette Vermeulen (45:27); 23 Cheryl Gibson-dicks (45:56); 24 Lauren Smith (46:07); 25 Belinda Cole (46:50); 26 Julie Pfister (46:54); 27 Lara Pretorius (47:08); 28 Marina Cilliers (47:29); 29 Trevlyn Lotz (47:56); 30 Veronika Kerdei (48:15); 31 Michelle Van Jaarsveld (49:33); 32 Joy Van Der Walt (49:51); 33 Sarah Shand (50:05); 34 Karen Mels (50:19); 35 Rochelle De Klerk (51:26); 36 Carol Cooper (52:58); 37 Jill Weakley (53:18); 38 Kelly-Rae Mortimer (53:56);39 Samantha Hewitson (55:30); 40 Maria Stott (58:17); 

3km Ocean Swim
MEN
: 1 Bruce Campbell (40:03); 2 Greg Hough (43:21); 3 Heinrich Vorster (44:26); 4 Mark Edge (45:37); 5 Barry Serfontein (45:52); 6 Eben Haarhoff (46:01); 7 Graeme Renard (46:03); 8 Jack De Kort (48:42); 9 Tom Van Der Sande (49:33); 10 Anton Kerdey (50:19); 11 Bernard Lodewyk (50:33); 12 Andre Kleynhans (50:38); 13 Bruce Gie (51:45); 14 James Crawford (52:10); 15 Jacques Joubert (52:34); 16 Jacques Bardnard (56:07); 17 Jason Ensor (56:47); 18 Jan Eksteen (01:08); 19 Chris Viljoen (02:20); 20 Helder de Almeida e Silva (04:07); 21 Leigh Shepherd (06:40); 22 Steve Mac Donald (07:03); 23 Corné Van Der Berg (07:57); 24 Ep Van Niekerk (08:16); 25 Jared Cassidy (10:44); 26 Bernard Kapp (16:09); 

LADIES: 1 Chane De Jager (46:15); 2 Liza Kingston (46:16); 3 Delwen Henderson (52:26); 4 Sally Waterworth (54:24); 5 Natalie Hagedorn-hansen (57:08); 6 Susan Derbyshire (00:24); 7 Robyn Dougans (03:48); 8 Michelle Mortimer (07:26); 9 Nina Petra Bodisch (08:01); 10 Anel Ferreira (08:29); 11 Barbara Fisher-hill (10:19); 12 Paddy Cloete (15:07); 

400m Ocean Swim
MEN
: 1 Philip Wessels (09:27); 2 Luc De Villiers (09:32); 3 Timothy Barnes (10:05); 4 Daniel Richter (10:45); 5 Craig Wilson (10:53); 6 Murray Johnson (11:05); 7 Henri Pfister (12:06); 8 Colin Mcall (12:48); 9 Liam Viljoen (15:39); 10 Darryll Viljoen (15:41); 11 Michael Flynn (18:51); 12 Saleem Allie (19:12); 

LADIES: 1 Aminah Lindoor (08:53); 2 Anseri Nel (10:07); 3 Tayla Wilson (10:50); 4 Gabbi Whitebooi (11:38); 5 Jane Louise Richter (11:47); 6 Chantelle Blume (11:52); 7 Morgan Matthews (12:30); 8 Mieke Gerber (12:40); 9 Christel Koen (12:44); 10 Elmari Campher (13:02); 11 Tertia Grobler (14:37); 12 Christelle Blume (15:35); 13 Isabella Godfrey (16:35); 14 Saskia Wait (16:44); 15 Liezel Wait (16:49); 16 Jo Djuza (16:49); 17 Cheryl Kietzmann (17:26); 

5km Beach RUN
MEN
: 1 Masixole Sophangiso (18:39); 2 Vuyisa Mthimkhulu (19:05); 3 Luphumlo Brukwe (19:48); 4 Anele Brukwe (19:50); 5 Anthony Delport (20:36); 6 Iminathi Kose (20:43); 7 Mzwakhe Madoyizana (20:45); 8 Hlumelo Mpathi (21:10); 9 John Lombardo (21:19); 10 Ken Craig (21:31); 11 Lihle Manene (21:54); 12 Rhys Burrell (21:57); 13 Prince Deli (23:37); 14 Alwaba Xelisilo (23:40); 15 Vuyisanani Nomtshatsho (24:53); 16 Hlumelo Hlangwana (26:00); 17 Sithembiso Sibaca (26:58); 18 Yamkela Vayo (29:06); 19 Phelokazi Manikwe (41:29); 20 Asathule Sowazi (49:48); 

LADIES: 1 Tara Sacke (19:18); 2 Lea De Villiers (19:35); 3 Kerri-lee Barnard (22:10); 4 Maritza Craig (23:01); 5 Sanet Owen (27:08); 6 Jorja Sacke (27:36); 7 Rachel Venter (28:32); 8 Julie Venter (37:12); 9 Yasmeen Dadiwala (39:44); 10 Azasakhe Ndongeni (49:50); 

5km Beach WALK
Men: 1 Grobbie Grobler (27:16); 2 Juan Slabbert (33:01); 3 David Raymer (37:12); 4 Daniel Gibson (37:15); 5 Qamokuhle Ntleka (44:13); 6 Oscar Neal (53:27); 7 Spencer Neal (01:34); 

Ladies: 1 Taryn Ferreira (34:11); 2 Milé Vermaak (35:59); 3 Sarah Gibson (39:14); 4 Rozanne Snyman (42:04); 5 Neylese Donaldson (49:21); 6 Lindsay Neal (53:22); 7 Livia Neal (01:35); 

Kids 1km Beach Run
Boys  6 and under

1 Caylem Kemp (04:43); 2 Connor Raine (04:56); 3 Ahmad Allie (05:13); 4 Connor Kemp (05:30); 5 Zac Barber (06:07); 6 Amani Allah (06:47); 7 Liam Evans (07:45); 8 Joshua Richter (08:14); 9 Jayden Zoetmulder (09:29); 10 Asthon Slabbert (09:36); 11 Daniel Duxbury-daku (09:51); 

Boys 7 to  8
1 Jamie Aukett (04:17); 2 Max Owen (04:20); 3 Aphiwe Nomoyi (04:27); 4 Aiden Joubert (04:32); 5 Cale Price (05:01); 6 Kevin Brandle (06:23); 7 Abdurrahman Ahmed (06:51); 8 Laeeq Hammond (07:02); 

Boys 9 to 10
1 Tristan Marais (03:43); 2 Tyron Delport (05:15); 3 Luqmaan Coetze (05:35); 

Boys 11 to 12
1 Tinashe Allah (04:06); 2 Sinothando Ncapayi (04:21); 3 Daniel Giddy (04:35); 4 Jordan Brandle (04:39); 5 Sinalo Mgozulwa (07:36); 6 Ibanathi Bhuqa (18:28); 

Girls 6 and under
1 Kaitlyn Richter (05:20); 2 Ustinia Kerdei (06:16); 3 Kenzie Slabbert (07:04); 4 Bella Kemp (07:09); 5 Kori Weber (07:22); 6 Zoe Zoetmulder (09:31); 7 Lika Olivier (10:06); 8 Arniqah Langson (10:33); 9 Seanna De Jongh (11:28); 10 Shae Aukett (11:30); 

Girls 7 to  8
1 Anisia Kerdei (05:07); 2 Boualam Salma (05:09); 

Girls 9 to 10
1 Hunter Dutton (04:23); 2 Milla Delport (04:49); 3 Whitebooi Jessi (04:59); 4 Megan Owen (05:03); 5 Sarah Venter (05:06); 6 Emily Burley (06:19); 

Girls 11 to 12
1 Abbie Mitchell (03:59); 2 Amber Joubert (04:41); 3 Boualam Yasmine (04:45); 4 Erin Johnson (04:57); 5 Beth Burley (05:28); 6 Lisakhanya Baxana (06:53);