Ricochet News

Dr Beyers Naude Municipality shares lockdown FAQs with residents

Apr 21, 2020
Dr Beyers Naude Municipality shares lockdown FAQs with residents

Graaf-Reinet -  The Dr Beyers Naude Local Municipality on Monday shared with residents answers to their frequently asked questions concerning the Coronavirus (Covid-19) lockdown.

Please read below;

No.1- QUESTION: Can a permit be issued to a group?

ANSWER: NO
Each person must apply for himself or herself

No.2- QUESTION: Who qualifies for a permit?

ANSWER: Persons as per Regulation 11B(8)(a)(i)-(vii)

No.3- QUESTION: Who can issue the permit?

ANSWER: The Station Commander or a person designated by him/her or Magistrate who is the head of office

No.4- QUESTION: What procedure if there is an arrest?

ANSWER: The person must be issued with an Admission of Guilt fine (J534) IF AG has been determined or SAP 496 to appear in Court on a date after the lockdown or bail in terms of section 59 or 59A of the Criminal Procedure Act 51 of 1977

No.5- QUESTION: May a Taxi driver conveying mourners to a funeral obtain a permit?

ANSWER: YES
Only if he/she falls within the category of persons mentioned in paragraph 11B(8)(a)(i)-(vii)

No.6- QUESTION: May a Taxi driver that has no relationship/affiliation to the deceased, be allowed to transport passengers/mourners?

ANSWER: YES
Regulation 11C read with regulation 11B(8)(j) makes provision for taxi drivers to provide transport services inter alia for funerals.

No.7- QUESTION: Is a funeral a prohibited gathering?

ANSWER: NO
A funeral is for the purposes of the Lockdown Regulations not regarded as a prohibited gathering and is limited to the attendance of 50 people.

No.8- QUESTION: Is a cultural event allowed to take place after a funeral/cremation?

ANSWER: NO
All gatherings as defined which includes inter alia, recreational, religious or cultural purposes are prohibited. Lockdown Regulations Chapter 1 definition of a gathering and Regulation 3 refers.

No.9- QUESTION: When attending a funeral does the 48-hour period of temporary stay still apply?

ANSWER: NO
Government Gazette No. 43232 has deleted paragraph (h) of sub regulation (8) and therefore the 48-hour condition for funerals no longer applies and no other time limits are provided.

No.10- QUESTION: Are the other conditions still applicable to funerals?

ANSWER: YES
The other conditions still apply and a permit issued by a Magistrate or a station commander or a person designated by him or her, is required to attend a funeral.

Follow more RNEWS articles, subscribe to our YouTube channel and for breaking news LIKE us on Facebook. For news on the Western Cape click here.

For great savings on life’s little pleasures visit Bargain Buys!  Know somebody who is getting married, Wedding and Function can assist.  Have kids, then you need to visit Kids Connection. Enjoy food and travel, then visit Home Food and Travel. Need assistance with an online presence, visit Agency One.