Ricochet News

Great racing at aQuellé Ocean Racing Series at PE's Hobie Beach

Feb 13, 2017
Great racing at aQuellé Ocean Racing Series at PE's Hobie Beach

Despite the overcast and windy conditions, hundreds of participants flocked to Hobie Beach, Port Elizabeth, for the 8th round of the popular aQuellé Ocean Racing Series at Hobie Beach.  

With 7 events on offer at Africa's largest family beach event, over 300 participants braved the conditions to take part with the strong westerly winds giving the swimmers some assistance by ensuring a flat ocean. Conditions however were no challenge for Nelson Mandela Bay Aquatics Provincial team captain Ian Venter who continued his domination of the 1km ocean swim at the Series with another fine win.

The Pearson High School head boy won the swim in 13 minutes and 32 seconds from Cole Craig and Teagan Strydom with another season dominator Kirsten Marriott extending her overall Series lead with a win over Hannah Counihan and Kelli Thornton on Sunday morning. 

In the 2km Ocean Swim it was Daniel Jones who won in 27 minutes and 9 seconds from Brandley Reen and local swim coach legend, Mark Edge, whilst St Francis Bay swimmer Chane De Jager won the ladies 2km swim from Antonelle Saporta and Tracy Taverner. In the longest swim of the morning, the 3km Ocean Swim, it was East London born swimmer Deshaan Pillay who won in a fast time of 39min 15sec from Jared Jordan and Eben Haarhoff with Woodridge College top open water swimmer Amica De Jager winning hte ladies 3km from Idelette Olivier and Sally Waterworth.

Whilst the popularity of the 400m Ocean Swim is growing, the podium continues to be dominated by the same youngsters. Connor Craig won the short swim from Johan Coezee and Tristan Harding with Tiara Finnis wining the girls 400m from Jodi Wilson and Megan Hough.

This weeks 5km beach run was dominated by the kids from the Masakhane Future Stars program with Luyanda Menzi winning in 16 min 54sec fr,om Vuyolwethu Mbanyana and Estian Hess whilst youngster Tara Sacke continued her domination of the ladies division with another fine win with Georgina Davidson in 2nd and Dawn Denysschen in 3rd place. The Masakhane Future Stars program, fueled by Caltex Eastern Cape, sees young children of colour being given the opportunity to take part in main stream sporting events in Port Elizabeth.

Sundays 5km beach walk was won by Grobbie Grobler with Marcelle Meyer in 2nd place and Andrew Armstrong 3rd whilst Belinda Niemand, Mile Vermaak and Taryn Ferreira took the podium positions in the ladies category.

The under 12's who excelled in this weekend's kids 1km beach run for the boys was Jamie Aukett (Boys 6 and under), Andre Delport (Boys 7 to  8), Tristan Marais (Boys 9 to 10), and Siphamandla Ndzandze (Boys 11 to 12) whilst for the girls it was Kayleigh Marais (Girls 6 and under), Hunter Dutton (Girls 7 to  8), Abbie Mitchell (Girls 9 to 10) and Kerri-Lee Barnard (Girls 11 to 12).

With the SPAR Summer Festival taking place in two weeks time, the aQuellé Ocean Racing Series will only return on Sunday 12th March for Round 9, the penultimate round for Season 12. Full results and further information from the Series can be found on www.OceanRacingSeries.com


SUMMARY RESULTS

aQuellé Ocean Racing Series
Season 12 Round 8
Sunday 12th February 2017
Hobie Beach, Port Elizabeth


1km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Ian Venter (13:32); 2 Cole Craig (14:03); 3 Teagan Strydom (15:39); 4 Barry Serfontein (16:24); 5 Rusen Pillay (16:28); 6 Jason Collier (16:41); 7 Michael Fairall (17:08); 8 Joel Carlse (18:08); 9 Greg Hough (19:19); 10 Earl Maschaka (20:28); 11 Heath Broughton (20:32); 12 Craig Rivett (20:39); 13 Robin Venter (20:54); 14 Brian Saunders (21:18); 15 Roy Laurie (23:56); 16 Herman Human (24:33); 17 Warren Collier (25:15); 18 Mike Phillips (27:01); 19 Jacques Snyman (27:19); 20 Pierre Bredell (31:31); 21 Robert Leonard (35:03); 22 Beate Muller (36:19); 23 Nicel Boraiw (40:42); 24 Rory Hilton (43:08); 25 Graham Cox (43:21); 

Ladies: 1 Kirsten Marriott (14:24); 2 Hannah Counihan (16:56); 3 Kelli Thornton (17:57); 4 Robyn Hough (19:17); 5 Lesley Lee (20:30); 6 Beverley Mac Donald (20:36); 7 Val Millen (20:45); 8 Racquel Iverson (21:01); 9 Margie Saunders (21:13); 10 Jackie Hayselden (23:21); 11 Sandy Glover (23:25); 12 Carmen Jaquire (23:31); 13 Elizabeth Orrey (24:24); 14 Bev Truter (24:31);15 Elsa Craig (25:29); 16 Deidre Renison (26:57); 17 Chantal Du Pisani (26:59); 18 Anja Bosisch (27:36); 19 Elisabeth Bany (27:56); 20 Maria Stott (28:06); 21 Amanda Pieterse (28:27); 22 Sharon Wilson (30:04); 23 Annelise Schroeder (30:09); 24 Bredell Issatayal (31:28); 25 Susan Zerbst (35:01); 26 Debra Mitchell (37:36); 27 Shani Mitchell (37:52); 

2km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Daniel Jones (27:09); 2 Brandley Reen (27:45); 3 Mark Edge (30:47); 4 Peter Marriott (33:32); 5 Jeandre Marais (33:47); 6 Rob Colesky (34:25); 7 David Radloff (37:05); 8 Jason Van Heerden (37:10); 9 Conal Turner (37:38); 10 Brenton Blignaut (38:54); 11 Eugene Owen (42:57); 12 Nolan Thompson (43:46); 13 Miles Hollins (44:36); 14 Duane Mitchell (45:47); 15 Jose Coelho (47:33); 16 Corne Van Der Berg (49:27); 17 Tyrone Blignaut (49:31); 18 Ronald Marais (49:36); 19 Pieter Marais (53:12); 20 Jaco Hattingh (53:40); 21 Graham Boyd (54:03); 22 Graham Chrich (54:17); 23 Naasif Sirkitte (54:53); 24 Leigh Shepherd (57:27); 25 Rolf Kordes (57:46); 26 Armin Brandle (1:03:51); 27 Ridah Jappie (1:06:19); 28 Geogre Meiring (1:09:30); 

Ladies: 1 Chane De Jager (30:41); 2 Antonelle Saporta (31:37); 3 Tracy Taverner (33:29); 4 Denise Bosman (33:52); 5 Karla Hokotsh (38:34); 6 Catherine Stark (40:53); 7 Mary-Anne Stott (40:55); 8 Margie Young (41:08); 9 Toni Mounsear-Wilson (41:24); 10 Jill McLellan (43:01); 11 Katy Hofmeyr (43:59); 12 Val Orton (46:33); 13 Anel Ferreira (46:37); 14 Yolanda Colesky (47:52); 15 Cole Belinda (48:16); 16 Trevlyn Lotz (49:19); 17 Michelle Barnett (1:01:48); 

3km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Deshaan Pillay (39:15); 2 Jared Jordan (43:37); 3 Eben Haarhoff (43:50); 4 Stanford Slabbert (49:57); 5 Andre Kleynhans (51:46); 6 Ross Helliwell (53:12); 7 Mark Cooper (53:17); 8 Duane Muller (54:21); 9 Jacques Joubert (55:59); 10 Niko White (56:04); 11 Wade Van Rensburg (57:30); 12 Andrew Stewart (57:50); 13 Chris Viljoen (1:00:21); 14 Ep Van Niekerk (1:04:21); 15 Helder De Almeida E Sivar (1:06:30); 16 Kobus Budenharrt (1:07:02); 17 Conrad Cloete (1:07:23); 18 Wouter Van Der Westhuizen (1:09:52); 19 Jaco Potgieter (1:12:25); 20 Danie Pieterse (1:14:29); 21 Brenton Williams (1:15:42); 22 Jacques Van Wtwgaardt (1:19:11); 23 Vinesh Francis (1:23:07); 

Ladies: 1 Amica De Jager (39:20); 2 Idelette Olivier (47:23); 3 Sally Waterworth (56:10); 4 Linda Basson (57:07); 5 Liese Meintjes (57:28); 6 Jeanine Joubert (59:49); 7 Suzie Du Plessis (1:01:07); 8 Susan Derbyshire (1:01:37); 9 Nina Petra Bodisch (1:06:03); 10 Barabara Fisher-Hill (1:10:13); 11 Lauren Bartle (1:11:08); 12 Terri-Ann Radloff (1:14:24); 13 Abrielle Bredell (1:15:37); 

400m Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Connor Craig (7:27); 2 Johan Coezee (10:13); 3 Tristan Harding (10:22); 4 Louis Du Toit (10:48); 5 Gordon Swans (10:51); 
6 Chris Herring (15:53); 7 Rush Bnana (15:57); 8 Saleem Allie (16:50); 

Ladies: 1 Tiara Finnis (7:31); 2 Jodi Wilson (9:05); 3 Megan Hough (9:18); 4 Jenna Coetzee (10:15); 5 Colleen Blignaut (10:25); 6 Gabbi Whitebooi (10:43); 7 Tertia Grobler (12:34); 8 Juliette Pitts (13:10); 9 Christel Koen (13:15); 10 Jessie Bohr (14:32); 

5km Beach RUN
Men: 1 Luyanda Menzi (16:54); 2 Vuyolwethu Mbanyana (17:15); 3 Estian Hess (17:30); 4 Vuyiswa Mtimkulu (18:01); 5 James Barnardt (18:04); 6 Xolisa Tshona (18:17); 7 Anele Brukwhe (18:29); 8 Jhan-Niclas Antoniou (18:41); 9 Loyisa Tumani (19:18); 10 Anathi Manto (19:23); 11 Iphelele Baxana (19:26); 12 Tinashe Allah (19:35); 13 Daniel Barnardt (19:57); 14 Luphumlo Brukwhe (20:08); 15 Asisipho Khohlakala (20:09); 16 Hlumelo Mphathi (20:12); 17 Mzwakakahile Madayizana (20:16); 18 John Lombardo (20:21); 19 Ken Craig (20:24); 20 Ayabulela Banti (21:25); 21 Alwaba Ndileka (21:27); 22 Sylvester Van Rooyen (21:48); 23 Werner Simons (22:30); 24 Phakamisa Batya (23:24); 25 Yamkela Mati (23:41); 26 Reese Jordaan (24:28); 27 Paulus Jacobs (24:32); 28 Sithembiso Sibaca (25:31); 29 Rolf Mentzel (25:40); 30 Luthando Moshani (25:52); 31 Shennon Hiles (28:49); 32 Sergio Hendricks (28:51); 33 Anele Thomas (28:57); 34 Fredlin Dampies (29:10); 35 Joey April (29:45); 36 Zolani Jacobs (31:11); 37 Joseph Dondashe (31:14); 38 Xhanti Manyati (32:05); 39 Luzuko Skhwenkwe (32:49); 40 Onyekachi Eyake (33:07); 41 Tebogo Tengile (33:18); 42 Goni Liyema (33:37); 43 Sizwe Bheki (33:37); 44 Wandisile Kobile (35:14); 45 Fundile Dama (41:17); 

Ladies: 1 Tara Sacke (18:32); 2 Georgina Davidson (22:43); 3 Dawn Denysschen (23:49); 4 Maritza Craig (24:35); 5 Rachel Venter (25:57); 6 Asathule Sowazi (26:00); 7 Lizaan Antoniou (26:23); 8 Masande Voko (35:30); 9 Julie Venter (36:11); 10 Qhomokuhle Ndileka (41:11); 11 Khwezi Manyati (56:10); 

5km Beach WALK
Men: 1 Grobbie Grobler (26:34); 2 Marcelle Meyer (33:52); 3 Andrew Armstrong (35:25); 4 David Raymer (38:03); 5 Heiri Schuck (38:45); 

Ladies: 1 Belinda Niemand (32:52); 2 Mile Vermaak (33:49); 3 Taryn Ferreira (34:05); 4 Amirah Meyer (35:31); 5 Deborah Barnardt (38:07); 6 Rebecca Jade Newman (38:14); 7 Lelethu Sobekwa (59:11); 

Boys  6 and under
1 Jamie Aukett (4:20.); 2 Eden Whitaker (4:44.); 3 Kyle Rosser (5:04.); 4 Joshua Marais (5:07.); 5 Scott Davidson (5:10.); 6 Oliver Hough (5:13.); 7 Matthew Els (5:16.); 8 Caleb Venter (6:01.); 9 Mark Rosser (6:19.); 10 Jayden Zoetmulder (13:10); 11 Connor Raine (18:48); 

Boys 7 to  8
1 Andre Delport (4:28.); 2 Jaden De Vos (4:31.); 3 Aiden Joubert (4:41.); 4 Jason Denysschen (5:38.);5 Therciano Williams (6:03.); 6 Ayanda Gula (6:06.); 

Boys 9 to 10
1 Tristan Marais (3:40.); 2 Daniel Richter (3:51.); 3 Kai Whitaker (4:04.); 4 Keenan Terblanche (4:38.); 5 Aphelele Mpathi (4:49.); 6 Simamkele Gula (4:56.); 7 Roshaan Wolmarans (6:26.); 8 Vernon Jacbos (8:16.); 9 Participant   176 (13:35); 10 Nqothole Oyintando (17:19); 

Boys 11 to 12
1 Siphamandla Ndzandze (3:56.); 2 Connor Roff (4:00.); 3 Mario Windvogel (4:07.); 4 Christopher Williams (4:24.); 5 Connor Mitchell (5:01.); 6 Jochen Bohr (5:26.); 7 Owethu Qabaka (6:23.); 


Girls 6 and under
1 Kayleigh Marais (5:51.); 2 Sarah-Ann Stevens (6:44.); 3 Emma Joan Potts (7:55.); 4 Anna Beth Potts (8:57.); 5 Mia-Grace Stevens (13:22); 6 Zoe Zoetmulder (14:28); 

Girls 7 to  8
1 Hunter Dutton (4:23.); 2 Jessi Whitebooi (4:51.); 3 Ava Iverson (4:58.); 4 Milla Delport (5:22.); 5 Tayla Wilson (5:57.); 

Girls 9 to 10
1 Abbie Mitchell (4:10.); 2 Amber Joubert (4:54.); 3 Lisa Els (5:29.); 4 Sarah Venter (5:35.); 5 Dnica Roff (5:39.); 6 Emma Hofmeyr (5:54.); 7 Sophie Bohr (6:10.); 

Girls 11 to 12
1 Kerri-Lee Barnard (3:43.); 2 Jessica Orrey (4:13.); 3 Ilze Hattingh (4:15.); 4 Isabelle Hofmeyr (8:30.); 5 Ruby Cox (19:21); 

 

Image: The 2km Ocean Swim gets underway at Hobie Beach during the 8th round of the aQuellé Ocean Racing Series on Sunday morning. Picture Credit: Michael Sheehan