Ricochet News

Great turnout at aQuellé Ocean Racing Series Season 13 round 10

Mar 26, 2018
Great turnout at aQuellé Ocean Racing Series Season 13 round 10

The 10th round of the aQuellé Ocean Racing Series Season 13 took place in windy conditions on Sunday morning at Hobie Beach with around 300 entries across the 7 events being contested.

Always a keenly contested and popular event is the Kids 12 years and under 1km beach run which recognises 4 age groups in the prize giving. In the 6 years and under category it was Imani Allah, who won from Caylem Kemp and Connor Kemp in the boys race with Kayleigh Marais winning the girls race from Kaitlyn Richter and Madewiyah Wassin.

In the 7 to 8 year category it was Jamie Aukett winning the boys race from Max Owen and Aphiwe Nomoyi with Roxy Geldenhuys winning her girls category.

In the 9 to 10 age group it was Tristan Marais winning from Tyron Delport and Antoine Pellissier with Yanelisa Nomoyi winning the girls race from Hunter Dutton and Milla Delport. Tinashe Allah won the boys 11 to 12 years age group from Ibanathi Bhuqa with Abbie Mitchell taking the win in the girls race from Sinothando Ncapayi and Thoko Modikani.

Also contested on the beach was the 5km Beach Run and the 5km Beach walk with Lihle Manene winning the Men's run from Luvuyo Stephen and Masixole Sophangiso whilst Lea De Villiers continued her winning form in the girls run from Kerri-lee Barnard and Maritza Craig. Engaged couple Juan Slabbert and Taryn Ferreira won the 5km Walk for Round 10 with Taryn assured of the overall Series honours.

In the water, a tough longer than usual swim saw regulards Ian Venter and Amica de Jager taking the win in the 1km Ocean Swim with Slater and Paige Black winning the 2km Swim and Heinrich Vorster and Chane de Jager the 3km Swim.

In the 400m swim it was Shu'aib Lindoor who beat Connor Craig and Muhammad Allie in the Men's race this round whilst young Tayla Wilson won the girls 400m swim from Jane Louise Richter and Whitebooi Jessi 

The Season 13 Series finale takes place on Sunday 8th April with the Kids 1km Beach Run Overall Series prize giving being hosted on the beach immediately after their Round 11 prize giving.

For the other events, the Overall Series prize giving function takes place at News Cafe on Monday 9th April between 6pm and 8pm with over R10,000 in lucky draw prizes up for grabs including a Blu_Smooth wetsuit and a Panasonic sponsored 43" LED panel.

Full results and photographs from the event can be found on www.zsports.co.za.

aQuellé Ocean Racing Series
Season 13 - Round 10
Sunday 25th March, 2018
Hobie Beach, Port Elizabeth

400m Ocean Swim

Men: 1 Shu'aib Lindoor (07:50); 2 Connor Craig (08:29); 3 Muhammad Allie (09:00); 4 Bernard Richter (09:09); 5 Duane Mitchell (10:42); 6 Daniel Richter (11:23); 7 Craig Wilson (11:40); 8 Robin Coyle Dowling (11:51); 9 Jacques-Purre Bekker (11:56); 10 Jochen Abdou Bohr (12:28); 11 Sayed Hamzah Fakroodeen (15:28); 12 Mtha Mzinzi (17:45); 13 Baphiwe Mahlanyana (18:28); 14 Michael Flynn (18:57); 

Ladies: 1 Tayla Wilson (11:38); 2 Jane Louise Richter (12:03); 3 Whitebooi Jessi (12:13); 4 Gabbi Whitebooi (12:34); 5 Christel Koen (12:43); 6 Debra Mitchell (13:54); 7 Morgan Matthews (15:55); 8 Sophie Bohr (16:11); 9 Jessie Bohr (18:05); 10 Debbie Strydom (19:40); 11 Isabella Godfrey (20:48); 

1km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Ian Venter (17:19); 2 Cole Craig (18:12); 3 Dennis De Villiers (18:31); 4 Michael Marais (22:20); 5 Rolf Kickhofel (24:25); 6 Charl Parkin (25:35); 7 Conal Turner (25:53); 8 James Crawford (27:16); 9 Chris Meistre (28:27); 10 Angus Argyle (29:24); 11 Roy Laurie (29:48); 12 Ivo Vankriksbilck (29:50); 13 Werner Van Heerden (29:53); 14 Adrian Clarke (30:03); 15 Jonathan Stevens (30:20); 16 Andrew Austin (31:31); 17 Calven Van Der Byl (32:49); 18 Justin Leeson (34:44); 19 Mark Pellissier (34:50); 20 Mike Wilson (37:43); 21 Andrew Van Gruting (37:47); 22 Ronnie Doyle (38:56); 23 Rosche Matthee (44:44); 24 Herman Matthews (50:47); 25 Rory Hilton (57:14); 

Ladies: 1 Amica De Jager (18:25); 2 Mieke De Villiers (22:04); 3 Nicola Harcus (25:44); 4 Jodi Wilson (27:30); 5 Julia Cohen (27:37); 6 Jennifer Sainsbury (28:44); 7 Bev Truter (29:00); 8 Chelsea Main (29:19); 9 Michelle Cronje (29:21); 10 Bev Mac Donald (29:33); 11 Val Millen (29:38); 12 Mariette Hattingh (29:58); 13 Elizabeth Orrey (31:41); 14 Karin Ivings (33:21); 15 Cindy Forbes (35:05); 16 Sharon Wilson (39:58); 17 Lisle Matthews (48:38); 18 Shani Mitchell (48:47); 

2km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Slater Black (34:15); 2 Keegan Cooke (36:17); 3 Jarryd Cooke (39:41); 4 Mc Burri (41:46); 5 Conrad Viljoen (44:32); 6 Malcolm Robinson (44:43); 7 Diego Perez (45:10); 8 Mark Cooper (47:21); 9 Richard Gilbert (53:44); 10 Brenton Blignaut (54:26); 11 Roch Thompson (54:49); 12 Roger Steele (55:53); 13 Jose Coelho (58:19); 14 Philip Wessels (58:30); 15 Eugene Owen (58:33); 16 Christo Scriven (1:00:00); 17 Miles Hollins (1:00:10); 18 Nolan Thompson (1:05:14); 19 Armin Brandle (1:21:07); 20 Anand Naidoo (1:22:49); 21 Rolf Kordes (1:23:00); 22 Luvuyo Bangazi (1:32:12); 

Ladies: 1 Paige T Black (39:24); 2 Denise Bosman (44:28); 3 Rebecca Ivings (55:37); 4 Elizabeth Anderson (55:45); 5 Jordan Cooper (57:04); 6 Margie Young (57:34); 7 Agnes Nieberg (1:00:31); 8 Catherine Stark (1:04:12); 9 Joy Van Der Walt (1:10:45); 10 Maria Stott (1:12:11); 11 Trevlyn Lotz (1:12:20); 12 Ina Van Rensburg (1:22:43); 13 Elana Knoetze (1:23:15); 14 Vuyo Bongela (1:31:21); 

3km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Heinrich Vorster (55:27); 2 Greg Hough (55:52); 3 Retief Van Der Merwe (59:27); 4 Nick Mowbray (59:49); 5 Barry Serfontein (1:01:05); 6 Heine Deysel (1:03:43); 7 Michael Kingston (1:04:37); 8 Stanford Slabbert (1:05:14); 9 Ken Strever (1:07:32); 10 Andre Kleynhans (1:07:47); 11 Michael Battersby (1:08:20); 12 Dwayne Kemp (1:08:50); 13 Bernard Kapp (1:08:55); 14 Chris Howes (1:09:08); 15 Ross Helliwell (1:09:14); 16 Bruce Gie (1:10:28); 17 Gareth Bosman (1:10:57); 18 Eben Haarhoff (1:11:05); 19 Niel Louw (1:11:16); 20 Grant Miskin (1:13:37); 21 Jacques Bardnard (1:14:06); 22 Andrew Stewart (1:14:30); 23 Jacques Joubert (1:17:12); 24 Brendan Dryden (1:17:21); 25 Graham Boyd (1:18:14); 26 Clinton Ivings (1:18:14); 27 Phil Heine (1:20:18); 28 Helder de Almeida e Silva (1:25:49); 29 Tim Heine (1:28:00); 30 Steve Mac Donald (1:31:20); 31 Corné Van Der Berg (1:33:22); 32 Gordon Turner (1:35:03); 33 Mike Webb (1:37:21); 34 Leigh Shepherd (1:40:46); 35 Petrus Rademeyer (1:44:59); 

Ladies: 1 Chane De Jager (59:23); 2 Liza Kingston (1:00:10); 3 Mary-anne Stott (1:14:12); 4 Katy Hofmeyer (1:23:28); 5 Nicola Montgomery (1:23:41); 6 Susan Derbyshire (1:23:44); 7 Elaine Smith (1:24:00); 8 Jill Mclellan (1:30:20); 9 Veronika Kerdei (1:32:57); 10 Barbara Fisher-hill (1:35:01); 11 Natasha Boshoff (1:35:19); 12 Angie Sampson (1:35:21); 13 Jill Weakley (1:36:09); 14 Nina Petra Bodisch (1:37:26); 15 Michelle Mortimer (1:38:22); 16 Charlene Rademeyer (1:44:18); 17 Lauren Smith (1:44:23); 18 Carol Cooper (1:45:55); 

5km Beach Run
Men: 1 Lihle Manene (17:00); 2 Luvuyo Stephen (17:25); 3 Masixole Sophangiso (17:48); 4 Jayson Archibald (17:58); 5 Mzwakhe Madoyizana (19:41); 6 Anthony Delport (20:29); 7 Alwaba Xelisilo (20:32); 8 Olwethu Sithole (21:08); 9 John Lombardo (21:21); 10 Ken Craig (21:58); 11 Rhys Burrell (22:38); 12 Iminathi Kose (23:11); 13 Yamkela Vayo (26:39); 14 Vuyisanani Nomtshatsho (26:53); 15 Sithembiso Sibaca (27:11); 16 Muhammad Ahmed (30:17); 17 Asathule Sowazi (34:35); 18 Qamokuhle Ntleka (36:32); 

Ladies: 1 Lea De Villiers (18:29); 2 Kerri-lee Barnard (20:18); 3 Maritza Craig (23:31); 4 Dawn Denysschen (25:15); 5 Zania Nortje (25:33); 6 Helena Daniels (29:27); 7 Azasakhe Ndongeni (34:28); 8 Michelle Enslin (05:29); 

5km Beach Walk
Men: 1 Juan Slabbert (32:43); 2 Daniel Gibson (36:06); 3 David Raymer (37:52); 

Ladies: 1 Taryn Ferreira (35:21); 2 Milé Vermaak (36:27); 3 Sarah Gibson (38:01); 

Kids 12u 1km Beach Run
Boys  6 and under
1 Imani Allah (03:50); 2 Caylem Kemp (04:24); 3 Connor Kemp (04:44); 4 Amani Allah (04:54); 5 Connor Raine (05:19); 6 Ahmad Allie (05:44); 7 Liam Evans (08:39); 8 Muhammad Taha Wassin (10:06); 9 Asthon Slabbert (10:27); 

Boys 7 to  8
1 Jamie Aukett (03:44); 2 Max Owen (04:26); 3 Aphiwe Nomoyi (04:29); 4 Joshua Marais (04:34); 5 Jack Mowbray (05:00); 6 Jason Denysschen (05:35); 7 Abdurrahman Ahmed (06:15); 8 Laeeq Hammond (06:21); 

Boys 9 to 10
1 Tristan Marais (03:41); 2 Tyron Delport (04:57); 3 Antoine Pellissier (05:07); 4 Luqmaan Coetze (05:25); 

Boys 11 to 12
1 Tinashe Allah (04:06); 2 Ibanathi Bhuqa (16:22); 

Girls 6 and under
1 Kayleigh Marais (05:03); 2 Kaitlyn Richter (05:31); 3 Madewiyah Wassin (06:25); 4 Bella Kemp (06:48); 5 Kori Weber (06:53); 6 Stefani Bellingan (07:37); 7 Shae Aukett (09:00); 

Girls 7 to  8
1 Roxy Geldenhuys (06:08); 

Girls 9 to 10
1 Yanelisa Nomoyi (03:57); 2 Hunter Dutton (04:03); 3 Milla Delport (04:51); 4 Shiloh Van Eeden (05:12); 5 Emily Burley (05:57); 6 Mienke Geldenhuys (06:04); 

Girls 11 to 12
1 Abbie Mitchell (04:02); 2 Sinothando Ncapayi (04:11); 3 Thoko Modikani (04:47); 4 Sbahle Genye (05:09); 5 Zikhona Booi (05:27); 

Image: 2km Ocean Swim winner, Slater Black, coming across the finish line on Sunday morning.