Ricochet News

St. Andrews College overpower Selborne, all EC school 1st XV rugby results last weekend

BY MARC JACOBSON - MAY 29, 2017
St. Andrews College overpower Selborne, all EC school 1st XV rugby results last weekend

After a thrilling and historical 20-19 win over Grey College two weekends ago, Selborne College were seemingly in a celebratory hangover, as they slumped 26-5 to Grahamstown rivals, St. Andrews College on Saturday.

Having now won eight out of 10 matches this season, including a 45-22 thrashing of Queens College three weeks ago and a comprehensive 25-10 victory over fellow Grahamstown counterparts, Graeme College, a week before that; St. Andrews look as hopeful prospects for waving Eastern Cape’s flag this season.

The two solitude losses for St. Andrews both came against Cape Town schools Bishops (21-29) and SACS (15-24) in the beginning of the season.

Grey High, however, after Saturday’s narrow 22-20 victory over Queens College, is EC’s only unbeaten side with an unbeaten streak now of 10 games, which includes nine wins and one draw.

That draw coming against Cradock’s Marlow Landbou in their very first outing of the season, when the two sides tied 11-11 at the Graeme College Rugby Day in March.

Hoërskool Framesby on Saturday, after a confidence-boosting 19-16 win over Western Cape powerhouse, Boland Landou, two weeks ago, continued their ascendency with a 28-16 win over the aforementioned Marlow in PE on Saturday.

Dale College, also one of EC’s hopeful threats, thrashed Uitenhage’s Muir College 48-22 over the weekend.

Additionally, on Friday the Under-18 Eastern Province and Eastern Province Country Districts Craven Week sides were announced, with nine of the squad of 23 represented by Grey High.

Seven players are represented by the inform Hoërskool Brandwag from Uitenhage, two from Nico Malan in Humansdorp, two from HTS Daniel Pienaar also from Uitenhage, two from Framesby and one from Pearson High in PE.

St. Andrews’ players dominated the EP Country Districts match-23 selection, with a wholesome 10 representatives. Marlow lends over seven representatives, Graeme College three, while Aliwal North High School, Kingswood College and Gill College all borrowed one player each for selection.

All EC schools rugby results (week-ending 28th May):

Cambridge 17-26 Grens

Dale College 48-22 Muir College

Framesby 28-16 Marlow

Gill College 57-3 DF Malherbe

Glenwood House SWD 17-12 Knysna High

Grey High 24-22 Queens College

Hangklip 40-22 Middleburg EC

Hudson Park 12-12 Graeme College

Kingswood 3-21 Stirling

Otto du Plessis 0-60 Nico Malan

Pearson 11-17 Daniel Pienaar

Selborne 5-26 St. Andrews

Sentraal SWD 12-14 York High

Outeniqua 19-15 Oakdale

Woodridge College 35-7 Victoria Park