Ricochet News

Swimmers brave cold for big payday

Aug 13, 2018
Swimmers brave cold for big payday

With just over two weeks till the World Ironman 70.3 World Championships taking place in the City, athletes of all ability got to take part in the Molo Festival of Triathlon Championship Swim at Kings Beach.

Whilst triathletes and open water swimmers got to experience the World Championship swim course, fun runners took part in a 3km Beach Run and local Surf Ski paddlers enjoyed an exciting three lap race around the proposed swim course.

In a major difference to open water swimming events, the swim ended in true triathlon style with a run from the waters edge into 'transition' and this was the telling factor at Saturday's Championship Swim with Slater Black coming out the water first but being overtaken on the run to the finish by Ian Venter.

Venter was ecstatic to claim the winners R5,000 prize just days before he heads off to start University in America on a swimming scholarship. Black held onto second place with top SA triathlete Jamie Riddle running into 3rd place ahead of Pretoria swimmer Gary Albertyn. 

In the ladies swim, Paige Black won from Tracy Gous and Liza Kingston with the top 10 swimmers sharing the prize purse. A half-swim (960m) was also held on the course with young Connor Albertyn from Pretoria taking the honours from Cole Craig and Jared Jordan whilst in the ladies division Tarryn Els made a great return to open water swimming to win ahead of Andrea Cudin and Lindi Humphreys.

The paddlers made the most of the conditions to enjoy a three lap race around the swim course with Luke McNish winning from Richard von Wildemann and Robert Welsh whilst Kirstin Scott won the ladies ski race from Lizette Owen and Megan Sinclair.

The Molo Festival of Triathlon continues this weekend with a schools triathlon development clinic in the Walmer Township. Full results from the events on Saturday can be found on www.zsports.co.za/molofestival.

SUMMARY RESULTS

MOLO FESTIVAL OF TRIATHLON
CHAMPIONSHIP SWIM
KINGS BEACH
SATURDAY 11th AUGUST

1.9km Ocean Swim
Men: 

1 Ian Venter (23:02); 2 Slater Black (23:10); 3 Jamie Riddle (23:26); 4 Gary Albertyn (23:34); 5 Josh Tucker (24:02); 6 Travis McGrath (24:48); 7 Kevin Richards (25:26); 8 Keegan Cooke (25:36); 9 Heinrich Vorster (26:27); 10 Pj Duffy (26:28); 11 Bradley Reen (26:37); 12 Jarryd Cooke (27:53); 13 Richard Lawrie (28:19); 14 Graeme Renard (28:42); 15 Greg Tucker (31:04); 16 Ross Barnard (31:22); 17 Greg Hough (31:28); 18 Michael Fairall (32:50); 19 Stanford Slabbert (33:02); 20 Wilhelm Henning (33:03); 21 Grant Miskin (33:06); 22 Conrad Viljoen (33:22); 23 Rolf Kickhofel (33:27); 24 Ross Helliwell (35:02); 25 Chris Howes (35:05); 26 Hein Van de watt (35:35); 27 Wade Vieira (35:41); 28 Philip Wessels (37:28); 29 Ruan Oostenbrink (37:28); 30 Ralph West (37:52); 31 Dino Zenios (38:14); 32 Jacques Modma (38:40); 33 Roger Steele (38:41); 34 Mike Bosh (38:51); 35 Ivo Vankeirsbilck (39:14); 36 Roch Thompson (40:03); 37 James Helliwell (40:11); 38 Line Skov Jensen (40:14); 39 Reon Van Rensburg (41:38); 40 Jose Coelho (42:27); 41 Dean Parry (42:38); 42 Andy De La Mare (42:39); 43 Wouter Van Der Westhuizen (44:11); 44 Jason Le Roux (44:30); 45 Mike Phillips (44:49); 46 Danny Darne (45:14); 47 Andrew Austin (45:39); 48 Graham Chrich (45:40); 49 Justin Leeson (45:51); 50 Helder de Almeida e Silva (46:02); 51 Bernhard Kapp (46:35); 52 Luvuyo Bangazi (51:41); 53 Armin Brandle (51:43); 54 M.Zuhch Peterson (05:31); 

Ladies: 
1 Paige T Black (27:21); 2 Tracy Gous (29:05); 3 Liza Kingston (30:33); 4 Robyn Hough (31:27); 5 Alexia Loizou (32:21); 6 Michelle Enslin (34:47); 7 Kerry Hanis (35:28); 8 Claudia Harcus (35:34); 9 Lea Steyn (35:42); 10 Monique Vieira (36:52); 11 Stelmarie Hartslief (36:53); 12 Heather Saaw (37:15); 13 Adelle Brits (39:21); 14 Susan Derbyshire (40:01); 15 Janine Van Rooyen (40:58); 16 Jill Mclellan (41:20); 17 Michelle Barnett (42:00); 18 Bev Truter (43:24); 19 Kelly-Ju Uren (43:36); 20 Katy Hofmeyr (43:56); 21 Agnes Nieburg (45:19); 22 Cheryl Gibson-dicks (45:25); 23 Cindy Forbes (46:39); 24 Lerryn Mew (46:40); 25 Elaine Welsh (50:56); 

965m Ocean Swim
Men:
1 Connor Albertyn (20:54); 2 Cole Craig (22:02); 3 Jared Jordan (22:57); 4 Robert Smith (23:14); 5 Craig Black (27:35); 6 Connor Craig (31:17); 7 Siphosethu Nomoyi (34:25); 8 Nick Baxter (38:06); 9 Ross Henderson (44:55); 

Ladies:
1 Tarryn Els (23:17); 2 Andrea Cudin (24:46); 3 Lindi Humphreys (25:19); 4 Tiara Finnis (26:01); 5 Nicola Harcus (28:25); 6 Jodi Wilson (28:33); 7 Annemi De Villers (28:53); 8 Yolande Baxter (34:26); 9 Jessica Harcus (37:17); 10 Linda Harris (40:13); 11 Elana Knoetze (49:53); 

3km Beach Run
Men:
1 Aya Sonjica (11:08); 2 Nkosikhona Voko (11:09); 3 Awele Biukwe (11:44); 4 Troy Hargreaves (11:49); 5 Sipho Mnyila (12:37); 6 Akhanani Speelman (13:38); 7 Zac Thornton (13:38); 8 Nathan Dennis (14:05); 9 Hlumelo Hlangwana (15:28); 10 Pieter Vorster (19:12); 11 Jarrod Hargreaves (20:10); 12 Muhammad Petersen (20:22); 13 Siphusethu Mnyila (22:32); 14 Ikhona Sonjica (22:37); 

Ladies:1 Liza Kingston (11:22); 2 Megan Hough (12:47); 3 Yanelisa Nomoyi (13:16); 4 Tayla Wilson (13:22); 5 Daniella Harcus (13:22); 6 Kelli Thornton (13:38); 7 Yolande Delport (13:45); 8 Lindi Van Tonder (13:45); 9 Dumisani Luthwegi (14:37); 10 Melanie Black (15:25); 11 Taytem Hargreaves (15:35); 12 Sithemsiso Sibeca (16:12); 13 Tammy Hargreaves (16:13); 14 Asathule Sowazi (18:27); 15 Jennifa Mohale (19:09); 16 Siyavuya Bangazi (26:17); 17 Qhamokuhle Ntileka (46:17); 

Kids 750m Beach Dash
Boys:1 Oliver Hough (03:49); 2 Ya-eest Salie (04:17); 3 Aphiwe Nomoyi (05:32); 4 Jayden Zoetmulder (06:38); 

Girls: 1 Milla Delport (04:13); 2 Alexa Thornton (04:24); 3 Jessica Richter (04:27); 4 Inathi Bangazi (05:47); 5 Jenna Thornton (05:55); 6 Zoe Zoetmulder (06:36); 

Surf Ski Race
Men: 1 Luke Mcnish (27:29); 2 Richard Von Wildemann (28:40); 3 Robert Welsh (29:32); 4 Fanta Gous (29:32); 5 Markus Burri (29:40); 6 Gavin Mcnish (29:52); 7 Garth Elliott (30:55); 8 Neilen Beyers (32:24); 9 Kevin Richard (33:34); 10 Louis Beyers (38:23); 

Ladies: 1 Kirstin Scott (32:23); 2 Lizette Owen (37:59); 3 Megan Sinclair (47:16); 

Image: Over 100 swimmers braved the 13 degree water at Kings Beach to take part in the Molo Festival of Triathlon Championship Swim on Saturday morning.