Ricochet News

Swimming Level 2 and 3 Gala held in Port Elizabeth over the weekend

MARCH 29, 2017
Swimming Level 2 and 3 Gala held in Port Elizabeth over the weekend

The South African Regional level 2 and 3 Gala was held over four days in Port Elizabeth from 23 to 26 March. It was an unusual gala this year because of its sheer magnitude of swimmers participating from Kenya, Mozambique and teams from Natal participated over and above our usual region.

The gala started at 06h45 every morning and on some of the evenings only finished at 22h00. Local Grahamstown swimmers who swim for the Aquabear club totalled 15 of which 14 were from DSG, St Andrew’s College and St Andrew’s Preparatory School.

Special mention must be made of three of our swimmers, Erin Jarvis for swimming SA Youth Qualification times in the 100 back and 50 freestyle, Emma Podesta for swimming a Junior National qualification time in the 200 backstroke and our Junior DSG swimmer Catherine Williamson for swimming a Junior National qualification time in the 100 breaststroke.

The DSG final medal tally, 51 medals with the St Andrew’s College and Prep boys.

Gold 23

Silver 16

Bronze  12

 

Level 3

Erin Jarvis

50 back 32.11 gold

100 free 1.01.80 gold

200 IM 2.36.78 gold

50 free 28.31 gold

4x50 Medley relay gold

Emma Podesta

200 back 2.36.94 gold

200 Free 2.24.31 bronze

100 back 1.13.07 bronze

4x50 medley relay bronze

Catherine Williamson

50 breast 38.64 gold

100 breast 1.24.82 gold

200 breast 3.08.21 bronze

Davoren Swales

50 breast 33.08 silver

4x100 free relay gold

4x50 free relay gold

Cameron Rafferty

50 free 28.06 bronze

100 free 1.02.03 bronze

Iain MacPhereson

Just missed out on finals and swam personal best times in all his races.

Shaelyn Walker

Final in 200 back 7th position

Jenna Foster

Young to swim at this level but coped admirably and swam some personal best times.

 

Level 2

Tayla Kapp

50 free 30.21 gold

50 fly 32.33 silver

100 fly 1.21.51 silver

 

Sage Cawse

50 breast 39.56 gold

100 breast 1.27.70 gold

200 breast 3.10.62 gold

 

Riley Cawse

50 back 36.96 gold

100 back 1.20.10 gold

50 free 30.57 gold

100 free 1.09.55 silver

200 back 3.02.73 silver

 

Junior DSG Girls:

Wendy-Mae Turner

50 back 39.53 gold

200 breast 3.29.56 gold

50 breast 44.64 gold

100 free 1.16.12 silver

100 back 1.28.03 silver

100 breast 1.40.52 silver

50 free 33.08 bronze

4x50 free relay bronze

4x50 medley relay gold

4x50 mixed relay gold

 

Cara Meldrum

200 back 3.11.08 silver

200 free 2.49.24 silver

50 back 40.19 silver

100 free 1.16.36 bronze

4x50 free mixed relay gold

4x100 free relay bronze

4x50 free relay bronze

 

Scott Ritchie

50 back 37.77 gold

100 back 1.23.50 silver

50 free 31.41 gold

4x50 mixed medley relay gold

4x100 free mixed relay silver

4x50 free relay gold 

Caption: DSG Junior swimmers Jenna Foster leel 3 Catherine Williamson level 3 Wendy-Mae Turner and Cara Meldrum level 2