Ricochet News

Train wins 2019 edition of the Nelson Mandela Bay Train Race

Aug 19, 2019
Train wins 2019 edition of the Nelson Mandela Bay Train Race

Port Elizabeth - The 6th edition of the Train  Race took place in Nelson Mandela Bay in near perfect running conditions on Sunday. it was the Train that crossed the line first in a time of 1 hour and 46 minutes, just 6 minutes ahead of the first running team, the Gamble Socials.

Teams were well supported along the route with over 100 volunteers from CHOC, Bluewater Bay Neighbourhood Watch I-Patrol and Despatch Sector Policing lining the route and hundreds of locals coming out in support of the race as it passed through Port Elizabeth, Swartkops, Azalea Park, Despatch and Uitenhage.

The first corporate team home was SPAR DC in 1 hour 55min followed by Gamble Pharmacy and Klinicare Despatch Pharmacy minute behind them. Certainly the performance of the day came from the youngsters from Gamble Social who blitzed home in 1 hour 52 minutes to win the social category. In the well contested clubs category it was Despatch AC Men in first place, SPAR EC in 2nd and Transnet AC in 3rd.

Bergsig 2 won the High School category with Bergsig 1 in 3rd place whilst Summerwood Primary snatch the top 2 podium positions ahead of  Laerskool Handhaaf in the Primary Schools category.

In the individual category it was Derron Thomson who won in a time of 2hrs 13min ahead of Darryl Bagley (2:39) and Stephen Phillipson (2:43) whilst Lisle Matthews won the ladies individual title in a time of 2hrs and 49 min ahead of Lesley Ann Bush and Elzabe Phillipson. 

Full results on www.trainrace.co.za whilst pictures from the event are on gallery.zsports.co.za .  

2019 Nelson Mandela Bay Train Race Results

Sunday 18th August 2019

Train

1  Metrorail (1:46:51); 

Individual
Men 1 Derron Thomson (2:13:20); 2 Darryl Bagley (2:39:44); 3 Stephen Phillipson (2:43:06); 4 Bernhard Kapp (2:44:55); 5 Jacques Langley (2:55:31); 6 Attie Williams (2:58:05); 7 Johan Koen (3:10:02); 8 Lance Petersen (3:17:19); 

Ladies 1 Lisle Matthews (2:49:31); 2 Lesley Ann Bush (2:55:05); 3 Elzabe Phillipson (3:25:32); 4 Carol Booysen (3:27:36); 

Club Teams
1 Despatch AC Men (2:02:51); 2 SPAR EC RUNNING CLUB (2:03:04); 3 Transnet AC (2:01:38); 4 Malabar AC Team Iten (2:17:58); 5 St Albans Athletics Club (2:19:18); 6 PE City Mustangs (2:25:14); 7 R4C Impalas (2:25:47); 8 Charlo Flying Penguins (2:28:44); 9 Malabar AC Team 2 (2:29:06); 10 Charlo DarkSide (2:34:15); 11 Despatch AC Ladies (2:34:37); 12 Charlo 2 Square (2:37:28); 13 Despatch Bootcamp Team 3 (2:39:59);14 CRUSADERS RAIDERS (2:43:40);15 CRUSADERS BLAZERS (2:43:51); 16 Despatch Bootcamp Team 2 (2:46:24); 17 Malabar AC Team 3 (2:47:05); 18 Despatch AC Team 2 (2:48:57); 19 Daniel Pienaar Dorings (2:49:44); 20 CRUSADERS PARADERS (2:50:14); 21 Charlo Royal Penguins (2:52:02); 22 CRUSADERS AMAZERS (2:55:29); 23 Daniel Pienaar Rose en Dorings (2:55:48); 24 Despatch AC Team 5 (2:56:20); 25 Despatch AC Team 4 (2:57:44); 26 Infinities (2:57:59); 27 Charlo Liquor Pigs (2:58:41); 28 Despatch Bootcamp Team 5 (2:59:38); 29 Charlo Swingers (3:00:45); 30 Despatch Bootcamp Team 6 (3:01:26); 31 Despatch AC Team 1 (3:02:46); 32 Despatch AC Team 3 (3:08:56); 33 R4C Kudus (3:10:56); 34 Despatch Bootcamp Team 1 (3:32:31); 35 Despatch Bootcamp Team 4 (3:34:46);

Corporate Teams
1 SPAR RUNNING TEAM (1:55:19); 1 VWPaceMakers (); 2 Gamble Pharmacy (2:02:10); 3 Klinicare Despatch Pharmacy (2:03:01); 4 Durr 1 (2:20:31); 5 Design Pacemakers (2:21:49); 6 autox (2:23:11); 7 Transnet Engineering (2:24:57); 8 Shoprite Checkers 2 (2:25:19); 9 Aurecon Team A (2:27:55); 10 Team Tobys (2:32:09); 11 BLC 1 (2:32:57); 12 SARAH BAARTMAN DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY (2:36:51); 13 Contitech Team B (2:37:59); 14 Durr 2 (2:39:11); 15 Varsity College 1 (2:41:08); 16 VWiNNers (2:41:24); 17 UMICORE (2:42:16); 18 Contitech Team A (2:44:10); 19 Varsity College 2 (2:45:03); 20 Deloitte1 (2:45:14); 21 TECHNI CONSTRUCTION (2:45:15); 22 Shoprite Checkers 1 (2:46:33); 23 Team LEAD (2:46:52); 24 VWFasTesT (2:47:36); 25 BIDFOOD (2:48:03); 26 Motor Vhicle spares (2:48:06); 27 PKF 1 (2:50:42); 28 VWOnTrack (2:50:46);29 SAB HUMMERunners (2:51:28); 30 PTC Aviation (2:53:11); 31 Erica Staff (2:55:03); 32 Design Warriors (2:55:27); 33 Choc Cows (2:57:44); 34 Cutco Pty Ltd (2:58:08); 35  (2:59:44); 36 REMAX Independent 2 (3:00:09); 37 BLC 3 (3:00:45); 38 Untouchables (3:02:46); 39 Market Square VW Uitenhage (3:03:29); 40 City Lodge Port Elizabeth (3:05:01); 41 Just Property Port Elizabeth (3:06:03); 42 Moore Stephens WK Incorporated (3:06:21); 43 IBHAYI A Team (3:06:22); 44 Durr 3 (3:08:01); 45 Tigers Team 1 (3:08:14); 46 Ampath Laboratory Team 3 (3:08:29); 47 REMAX Independent 1 (3:09:16); 48 VWHappyFeet (3:09:37); 49 Aurecon Team B (3:09:42); 50 Ampath Laboratory Team 2 (3:12:20); 51 Fire Breathers (3:12:44); 52 VWWalKerS (3:14:55); 53 CA Trust Company (3:15:00); 54 VWFootLoose (3:17:51); 55 Treiners (3:18:15); 56 Deloitte 2 (3:19:34); 57 Contitech Team D (3:20:11); 58 BLC 2 (3:20:51); 59 Ampath Laboratory Team 1 (3:23:03); 60 Goodyear SWAT (3:23:04); 61 IGEN (3:23:32); 62 Producer Ally Speedsters (3:23:33); 63 Producer Ally Hurricanes (3:24:10); 64 Vikings (3:25:06); 65 Erica champs (3:25:10); 66 Bergsig B1 (3:25:38); 67 Bergsig B2 (3:26:48); 68 Contitech Team C (3:29:26); 69 Manas (3:32:01); 70 Tigers Team 2 (3:43:21); 71 P T FERREIRA CONTRACTORS (3:47:01); 72 VWJoGGers (3:52:05); 73 Preppies (3:53:30); 

High Schools
1 Bergsig 2 (2:16:02); 2 Hoerskool Brandwag (2:23:35); 3 Bergsig 1 (2:25:34); 4 Daniel Pienaar Landlopers (2:28:26); 5 Anibrand vir Branwag 2des (2:39:26); 6 Daniel Pienaar 15A Rugby players (2:43:40); 7 Uitenhage High Divas (2:45:02); 8 Uitenhage High School (3:02:56); 

Primary Schools
1 Team Summerwood 1 (2:27:08); 
2 Team Summerwood 2 (2:32:59); 3 Laerskool Handhaaf (2:35:34); 4 Laerskool Sonop Rooi span (2:51:29); 5 Laerskool Sonop Geel span (2:55:48); 6 Verkenner Jnr (3:28:03); 

Social Teams
1 Gamble Social (1:52:05); 2 Framesby Invitational (2:07:44); 3 SPAR DC SOCIAL (2:20:11); 4 Teambosbefok (2:23:02); 5 Steam Punk (2:26:09); 6 Train Smashers (2:32:54); 7 Bootcamp UTH 3 (2:35:25); 8 Beerlievers (2:37:30); 9 Run Track Mind (2:38:55); 10 Fitness Freaks (2:39:19); 11 BC 2 (2:42:18); 12 ARMOUR FITNESS TEAM 1 (2:46:33); 13 Squad emergency med (2:47:59); 14 75 years of success (2:48:43); 15 Vuku Zenzele Artwork for Youth (2:49:02); 16 Kicking Asphalt (2:49:06); 17 B Span (2:49:45); 18 Washie ing Machines (2:50:30); 19 Fransies (2:51:30); 20 Beer (2:51:48); 21 Privatteers 2 (2:53:29); 22 Bootcamp UTH 2 (2:53:40); 23 Cool Runnings (2:54:02); 24 Handhaaf 2 (2:54:05); 25 Bootcamp UTH 1 (2:54:29); 26 Privateers Tri Training Group 1 (2:57:44); 27 Teambosbefok B (2:58:12); 28 Elite Outcasts (2:58:31); 29 Handhaaf 4 (2:58:34); 30 Team  Choo Choo (2:58:38); 31 Go Slow (3:04:49); 32 Liquorice All Sorts (3:06:52); 33 Verkenner Onnies (3:07:32); 34 The A Team (3:08:16); 35 ARMOUR FITNESS TEAM 2 (3:08:32); 36 Six Pack (3:12:28); 37 Handhaaf 1 (3:12:42); 38 RealMenSoldering (3:12:44); 39 Handhaaf 3 (3:16:21); 40 Handhaaf 5 (3:16:34); 41 Fun runners (3:17:30); 42 Ole Tequila (3:19:55); 43 Eagles (3:20:43); 44 the CHOCOLATE runners (3:22:49); 45 JAWITZ Uitenhage (3:25:18); 46 Pace Makers (3:25:41); 47 team moss (3:26:03); 48 Teamboschicks (3:28:48); 49 The Sassy Cinderellas (3:30:16); 50 Ginvincible (3:36:34); 51 Blade runners (3:40:06); 52 Fearless Warriors (3:54:10);
 

Image: Frans Makanda from Gamble Pharmacy crosses the finish line in Uitenhage as the first team in just behind the train.

Follow more RNEWS articles, subscribe to our YouTube channel and for breaking news LIKE us on Facebook. For news on the Western Cape click here.

For great savings on life’s little pleasures visit Bargain Buys!  Know somebody who is getting married, Wedding and Function can assist.  Have kids, then you need to visit Kids Connection. Enjoy food and travel, then visit Home Food and Travel. Need assistance with an online presence, visit Agency One.