Ricochet News

Upset as Blacks win 2km swim

Jan 23, 2017
Upset as Blacks win 2km swim

Sunday was certainly a great start to the 2017 swimming season for the Black family with both Slater and Paige winning their respective 2km Ocean Swim races during the 7th round of the popular and unique aQuellé Ocean Racing Series at Hobie Beach.  

15-year-old Pearson High School scholar, Slater Black, caused the upset of the season when he pipped unbeaten Series favourite Daniel Jones by just 22 seconds and then went on to see his 13-year-old sister, Paige, doing the exact same to Chane de Jager.

The last time Jones was beaten in the Ocean Racing Series was this same weekend in 2015 when his brother Jason got the better of him.

Slater has enjoyed an exceptional open water season so far which could have a fairy tale ending at the end of February should he go on to win the SPAR River Mile title and emulate his mother, Joannie Coetzer, who won this historic race in 1995 and 1996. 

Sundays Ocean Racing Series saw another bumper crowd taking part with fantastic beach conditions on offer. Pearson Head Boy, Ian Venter, remains unbeaten in the 1km Swim, taking round 7 honours ahead of Cole Craig and newly crowned EP Olympic Distance Triathlon Champion, Keegan Cooke whilst in the ladies 1km race it was Kirsten Marriott ahead of Hannah Counihan and Rebecca Newman.

Flippie van der Spuy placed 3rd in the 2km Swim behind Daniel and Slater whilst Natalie Tissink was 3rd in the ladies race behind Chane and Paige. 

Local swimming legend, Kevin Richards, won the 3km swim from Jared Jordan with Cape Town swimmer Andrew Turner in 3rd place whilst Woodridge College learner, Amica De Jager, won the ladies 3km swim from Hannah Haswell and Idelette Olivier.

In the 400m swim it was once again young Tiara Finnis who won the ladies race from Megan Hough and Paige West with Divan Fourie winning the men’s race from Charl De Langer and Tristan Harding.

In the 5km Beach Run Andrew Armstrong won from Xolisa Tshona and James Barnardt with Tara Sacke beating Sanet Owen and Dawn Denysschen. In the 5km Beach Walk Grobbie Grobler was the victor ahead of Juan Slabbert and Heiri Schuck with Taryn Ferreira getting the ladies gold ahead of Mile Vermaak and Athasanda Makanjana. 

Three rounds for Season 12 remain with the next round taking place on Sunday 12th February. For further information see www.zsports.co.za..

SUMMARY RESULTS

aQuellé Ocean Racing Series
Season 12 Round 7
Sunday 22nd January 2017
Hobie Beach, Port Elizabeth


1km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Ian Venter (13:19); 2 Cole Craig (13:55); 3 Keegan Cooke (14:55); 4 Teagan Strydom (15:17); 5 Barry Serfontein (16:21); 6 Justin Fraenkel (16:29); 7 Michael Fairall (17:20); 8 Greg Hough (19:35); 9 Carl Erhard (19:37); 10 Heath Broughton (20:07); 11 Charl Parkin (20:36); 12 Francois Bruggeman (21:42); 13 Cameron Pritchard (21:46); 14 Duane Mitchell (21:50); 15 Kevin Raine (22:00); 16 Chris Meistre (22:05); 17 Billy Browne (22:32); 18 Miles Hollins (22:52); 19 Baden Swans (22:57); 20 Frans Lombard (23:01); 21 Gabri Steyn (23:06); 22 Roy Laurie (23:23); 23 Mark Oosthuizen (23:50); 24 Henri Conradie (24:06); 25 Gordon Swans (24:22); 26 Dou Pienaar (24:33); 27 Erik Hansen (25:03); 28 Samuel Davis (25:12); 29 Jacques Snyman (25:48); 30 Richard MacLear (26:50); 31 Luigi Ciarrocchi (26:53); 32 Mike Glover (27:02); 33 Ignatius Venter (27:33);  34 Alex Hofmeyr (28:27); 35 Pitts Brad (28:40); 36 Yusuf Bemath (29:24); 37 Leonard Van Der Brey (29:36); 38 Ashley Van Der Byl (30:02); 39 Geogre Meiring (32:33); 40 Robert Leonard (34:00); 41 Rory Hilton (39:16); 

Ladies: 1 Kirsten Marriott (14:48); 2 Hannah Counihan (17:52); 3 Rebecca Jade Newman (18:21); 4 Robyn Hough (19:33); 5 Lindi Terblanche (19:40); 6 Heather Gibbon (20:02); 7 Margie Saunders (20:12); 8 Christine Keery (20:21); 9 Lesley Lee (20:28); 10 Sanja Steyn (21:05); 11 Val Millen (21:28); 12 Nataile Style (21:28); 13 Carmen Jaquire (22:11); 14 Mariette Hattingh (22:26); 15 Jackie Hayselden (22:49); 16 Alti Bronkhorst (23:19); 17 Bev Truter (23:45); 18 Billie McNaughton (23:54); 19 Elizabeth Orrey (23:59); 20 Kaelin Meyer (24:12); 21 Shannon Eckley (24:55); 22 Sarah Hansen (24:56); 23 Julie Pfister (25:43); 24 Tracy MacLear (26:45); 25 Amy Tarr (26:58); 26 Elisabeth Barry (27:13); 27 Colleen Stevens (27:18); 28 Annamarie Fouche (27:20); 29 Maria Stott (28:08); 30 Janette Van Der Kolf (28:28); 31 Catherine Meier (28:36); 32 Susan Zerbst (34:39); 33 Lauryn Swans (36:54); 34 Michelle Fourie (37:07); 

2km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Slater Black (25:09); 2 Daniel Jones (25:31); 3 Flippie Van Der Spuy (26:56); 4 Jarryd Cooke (27:47); 5 Mark Edge (29:50); 6 Deon De Coning (30:18); 7 Jordan West (31:56); 8 Eric Hoffman (32:30); 9 Johan Heath (32:42); 10 Adriaan Lategan (32:56); 11 Peter Marriott (33:10); 12 Pete Smith (33:22); 13 Deacon Kingman (33:47); 14 Warren Reid (34:46); 15 Coenraad Louw (34:54); 16 Dale Moulton (35:50); 17 Derek Glass (35:53); 18 Craig Dickson (36:45); 19 Wade Viera (36:54); 20 Martin Fuller (36:58); 21 Hein Van Der Walt (37:14); 22 Etienne Steenkamp (37:19); 23 Reghardt Strauss (37:24); 24 Shane Hall (37:59); 25 Conal Turner (38:35); 26 Kurt Groener (38:59); 27 Roch Thompson (39:03); 28 Niko White (39:15); 29 Bob Jamieson (39:17); 30 Evert Lenske Vermeulen (39:23); 31 Jared Cassidy (39:51); 32 Leon Weitz (39:54); 33 Wane Lindhorst (40:25); 34 Vincent Raepsaet (40:28); 35 Eduan James (41:13); 36 Duane Muller (41:16); 37 Lyal Blom (42:02); 38 Conrad Cloete (42:30); 39 Calven Van Der Byl (42:32); 40 Tian Beukes (42:47); 41 Allan Leslie (42:59); 42 Karl Lokotsch (43:12); 43 Nolan Thompson (43:23); 44 Steve MacDonald (43:27); 45 Benjy Nelson (43:31); 46 Pierre Deysel (43:52); 47 Neville Noble (44:34); 48 Sven Wusthoff (44:51); 49 Brent Pheiffer (45:31); 50 Ronald Marais (46:10); 51 Jaco Hattingh (46:16); 52 Ridah Jappie (46:33); 53 Andy Iverson (46:38); 54 Wouter Van Der Westhuizen (46:45); 55 Riaan Van Jaarsveld (46:47); 56 Igor Coetzer (46:52); 57 Patrick Seddon (48:47); 58 Luvuyo Bangazi (49:08); 59 Fasseq Abrahams (50:27); 60 Lourens Van Zyl (51:36); 61 Corne Van Der Berg (51:44); 62 Lennon Fisher (51:47); 63 Charles Butler (51:50); 64 Tyrone Blignaut (52:15); 65 Petrus Rademeter (52:48); 66 Graham Boyd (52:51); 67 Naasif Sirkitte (53:08); 68 Vinesh Francis (54:17); 69 Peter Gatangi (54:42); 70 Reon Van Rensburg (54:44); 71 Thulani Mazula (59:30); 72 Nico Rheeder (1:05:22); 73 Armin Brandle (1:11:22); 

Ladies: 1 Paige Black (29:45); 2 Chane De Jager (29:54); 3 Natalie Tissink (30:33); 4 Antonelle Saporta (30:38); 5 Denise Bosman (33:13); 6 Delwen Henderson (33:43); 7 Tracy Taverner (34:01); 8 Karla Lokotsch (34:57); 9 Monique Janse Van Rensburg (36:32); 10 Jeanine Joubert (37:01); 11 Cindy Ferrey (37:41); 12 Natalie Hansen (37:46); 13 Kirsten Pheiffer (38:00); 14 Catherine Stark (38:37); 15 Katherine Stutterheim (39:34); 16 Michelle Elfick (40:12); 17 Liz Van Der Merwe (40:18); 18 Margie Young (40:24); 19 Charnell Quinton (40:30); 20 Lindsay Sharon Steele (41:07); 21 Racquel Iverson (41:21); 22 Natasha Rossouw (42:18); 23 Laurika Van Allemann (42:23); 24 Adelle Brits (42:50); 25 Agnes Nieburg (43:50); 26 Katy Hofmeyr (44:07); 27 Jeanette Van Tonder (44:25); 28 Cole Belinda (45:18); 29 Lauren Smith (45:43); 30 Jeanette Oberem (45:55); 31 Sharon Ball (49:51); 32 Toinette Koumpan (50:48); 33 Trevlyn Lotz (52:43); 34 Lizette De Beer (53:37); 35 Rebecca Gatang'I (54:35); 36 Sally Van Der Byl (55:20); 37 Amanda Shaw (57:26); 38 Laurinda Rheeder (1:05:05); 

3km Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Kevin Richards (38:17); 2 Jared Jordan (41:45); 3 Andrew Turner (41:51); 4 Chris Mowbray (42:05); 5 Raynard Tissink (42:35); 6 Eben Haarhoff (42:48); 7 Richard Lawrie (43:51); 8 Maurtitz Erasmus (44:12); 9 Graeme Renard (44:15); 10 Carl Mangan (44:18); 11 Nick Mowbray (45:07); 12 Nicholas Neveling (46:42); 13 Grant Williamson (47:00); 14 Martin Van Allerman (47:15); 15 Stanford Slabbert (48:32); 16 Chris Howes (49:35); 17 Andre Kleynhans (50:45); 18 Roger Hooke (50:58); 19 Bruce Gie (51:50); 20 Ross Helliwell (52:04); 21 Jacques Joubert (53:47); 22 Nick Chapman (55:37); 23 Roland Clack (55:42); 24 Chris Viljoen (58:04); 25 Jacques Barnard (59:12); 26 Justin Kightley (59:16); 27 James Helliwell (1:02:14); 28 Benlloyd Roth (1:02:41); 29 Helder De Almeida E Sivar (1:03:10); 30 Mu-Az Mohamed (1:04:17); 31 Leigh Shepherd (1:08:57); 

Ladies: 1 Amica De Jager (38:18); 2 Hannah Haswell (41:48); 3 Idelette Olivier (46:36); 4 Sally Waterworth (54:21); 5 Linda Basson (55:45); 6 Jenne Williams (59:25); 7 Susan Derbyshire (1:00:49); 8 Suzie Du Plessis (1:00:54); 9 Lauren Bartle (1:02:20); 10 Robyn Dougans (1:03:14); 11 Lynn McGregor (1:03:18); 12 Nina Petra Bodisch (1:04:21); 13 Michelle Mortimer (1:04:29); 14 Michelle Barnett (1:05:09); 15 Barabara Fisher-Hill (1:08:04); 16 Paddy Cloete (1:13:39); 17 Terri-Ann Radloff (1:14:09); 

400m Ocean Swim
Men: 1 Divan Fourie (10:25); 2 Charl De Langer (11:18); 3 Tristan Harding (11:38); 4 Dean Parru (12:28); 5 Jean-Pierre Pellissier (12:32); 6 Michael Wilson (12:42); 7 Luke Barnard (13:04); 8 Eugene Owen (13:28); 9 Saleem Allie (14:45); 10 Yusuf Gani (16:00); 11 Zaheer Gani (16:09); 

Ladies: 1 Tiara Finnis (7:45); 2 Megan Hough (9:52); 3 Paige West (10:09); 4 Jana Coetzer (10:49); 5 Jenna Coetzee (10:51); 6 Gabbi Whitebooi (10:54); 7 Liesl Pellissier (11:00); 8 Aaliya Gani (12:45); 9 Donne Dickinson (12:59); 10 Annabell Owen (13:26); 11 Debra Mitchell (13:44); 12 Shani Mitchell (13:47); 13 Christel Koen (13:52); 14 Jo Oosthuizen (14:00); 15 Jessie Bohr (14:33); 

5km Beach RUN
Men: 1 Andrew Armstrong (14:24); 2 Xolisa Tshona (17:48); 3 James Barnardt (17:54); 4 Luyanda Menzi (17:56); 5 Vuyiswa Mtimkulu (18:20); 6 Loyisa Tumani (18:42); 7 Estian Hess (18:50); 8 Iphelele Baxana (18:53); 9 Jhan-Niclas Antoniou (19:02); 10 Anele Brukwhe (19:09); 11 Zack Serfontein (19:37); 12 Luphumlo Brukwhe (20:09); 13 Asisipho Khohlakala (20:17); 14 Alwaba Ndileka (20:47); 15 Mzwakakahile Madayizana (21:18); 16 Daniel Barnardt (21:25); 17 Jeandré Hattingh (21:29); 18 Ken Craig (21:50); 19 Matthew Froneman (21:56); 20 Kai Whitaker (22:00); 21 Jacobus Horn (22:06); 22 Werner Simons (23:47); 23 Hlumelo Mphathi (23:59); 24 Sylvester Van Rooyen (24:11); 25 Yamkela Mati (26:34); 26 Carl Van Der Spuy (26:51); 27 Luzuko Skhwenkwe (26:55); 28 Fredlin Dampies (27:54); 29 Zolani Jacobs (28:28); 30 Tebogo Tengile (28:34); 31 Sithembiso Sibaca (28:53); 32 Paulus Jacobs (30:26); 33 Sergio Hendricks (30:29); 34 Marcelle Meyer (30:50); 35 Luthando Moshani (32:42); 36 Shennon Hiles (32:47); 37 Tinashe Allah (32:54); 38 Onyekachi Eyake (33:26); 39 Joey April (33:40); 40 Reese Jordaan (36:22); 41 Anele Thomas (36:27); 42 Hunter Swans (36:42); 43 Jarred Swans (36:45); 44 Sizwe Bheki (38:45); 45 Wandisile Kobile (39:00); 46 Joseph Dondashe (39:06); 47 Siphiwo Jack (39:16); 

Ladies: 1 Tara Sacke (19:19); 2 Sanet Owen (24:43); 3 Dawn Denysschen (24:46); 4 Reda Potts (28:57); 5 Rachel Venter (29:43); 6 Belinda Niemand (29:46); 7 Lizaan Antoniou (30:46); 8 Asathule Sowazi (32:57); 9 Liezel Wait (33:43); 10 Julie Venter (39:40); 

5km Beach WALK
Men: 1 Grobbie Grobler (27:25); 2 Juan Slabbert (32:20); 3 Heiri Schuck (41:15); 

Ladies: 1 Taryn Ferreira (34:29); 2 Mile Vermaak (34:37); 3 Athasanda Makanjana (39:02); 4 Deborah Barnardt (39:06); 5 Hannah Elfick (39:30); 

Kids 1km Beach Run
Boys  6 and under
1 Jamie Aukett (4:34); 2 Kyle Rosser (5:17); 3 Max Owen (5:49); 4 Eden Whitaker (6:10); 5 Matthew Els (6:14); 6 Oliver Hough (6:20); 7 Connor Raine (6:49); 8 Carlo Fourie (7:19); 9 Franco Jasen Van Vuuren (7:24); 10 Mark Rosser (7:41); 11 Jordan Heath (9:01); 12 Jayden Zoetmulder (20:0); 

Boys 11 to 12
1 Siphamandla Ndzandze (4:02); 2 Christopher Williams (4:06); 3 Mario Windvogel (4:10); 4 Connor Roff (4:17); 5 Levi Uduojie (5:55); 6 Owethu Qabaka (6:08); 7 Troy Denysschen (6:34); 8 Connor Mitchell (6:38); 

Boys 7 to  8
1 Aiden Joubert (4:41); 2 Zac Reid (4:46); 3 Luqmaan Coetzee (5:06); 4 Jack Mowbray (5:28); 5 Muaath Cupp (6:05); 6 Antoine Pellissier (6:17); 7 Jason Denysschen (6:53); 8 Therciano Williams (7:21); 9 Ayanda Gula (8:07); 

Boys 9 to 10
1 Daniel Richter (3:52); 2 Neal Marais (4:25); 3 Keenan Terblanche (5:00); 4 Malique Smith (5:26); 5 Simamkele Gula (5:42); 6 Vernon Jacbos (6:18); 7 Roshaan Wolmarans (8:05); 8 Liam Heath (8:09); 9 Ryder Swans (29:1); 

Girls 11 to 12
1 Kerri-Lee Barnard (3:58); 2 Ilze Hattingh (4:22); 3 Lara Kleinhans (4:28); 4 Jessica Orrey (4:30); 5 Caitlin Rademakers (4:48); 6 Isabelle Hofmeyr (5:11); 7 Sophia Turner (5:19); 8 Summer Ross (5:47); 9 Monique Alloway (5:58); 10 Kelly Schoeman (6:00); 11 Jayde Swans (6:59); 

Girls 6 and under
1 Anette Van Der Spuy (6:31); 2 Lauren Duckworth (6:36); 3 Kaitlyn Richter (6:46); 4 Emma Joan Potts (8:15); 5 Anna Beth Potts (8:25); 6 Seanna De Jongh (15:5); 

Girls 7 to  8
1 Hunter Dutton (4:51); 2 Jessi Whitebooi (4:58); 3 Ava Iverson (5:13); 4 Milla Delport (5:30); 5 Khanyisile Mafuze (5:52); 6 Roxy Geldenhuys (7:07); 7 Delta Dawning (7:10); 8 Emily Burley (7:36); 9 Rebecca Lee (7:38); 10 Rory Smith (30:3); 

Girls 9 to 10
1 Abbie Mitchell (4:19); 2 Hannah Charles (4:32); 3 Amber Joubert (4:55); 4 Megan Owen (5:03); 5 Sarah Venter (5:22); 6 Emma Hofmeyr (5:40); 7 Dnica Roff (6:25); 8 Sophie Bohr (6:28); 9 Nikita Rachman (6:41); 10 Malandri Fourie (6:44); 11 Milayke Fourie (6:57); 12 Mienke Geldenhuys (7:03); 13 Anica Downing (7:33); 14 Zoe Uduojie (30:3).

Caption:  Great fun was had by all at Sunday's aQuellé Ocean Racing Series at Hobie Beach with over 500 entrants taking part.