Ricochet News

White claims City Lodge 3 Beaches Challenge title

Mar 11, 2019
White claims City Lodge 3 Beaches Challenge title

Despite the forecast of horrific weather for the Bay, which didn't materalise, a record entry of just under 250 participants took part in Sunday's City Lodge Hotels Group 3 Beaches Challenge from Nelson Mandela Bay’s Pollok Beach.

Pearson High School scholar, Kyle White, and Summerwood's Robyn Hough, were the individual winners having swum from Pollok Beach to Hobie Beach, exited the water around a transition area about 50m up the beach, swum to Humewood Beach, around a similar beach transition, swum to Kings Beach and then ran back to Pollok Beach.

Josh Tucker was the early leader going through transition at Hobie Beach but White had a fast transition at Kings Beach to take the lead and didn't look back over the 3.5km run.

The race was open to individuals who swam all 3 swim legs and then did the run, teams of two with one swimmer doing all 3 swim legs before tagging their runner as well as teams of four with individual swimmers doing each of the 3 legs and a runner.

Kian and Lisa Claasen were the fastest Duo team

Kian and Lisa Claasen were the fastest Duo team ahead of Liquid Lines' Tim Briscoe and Michael Lindsay with Tough Houghs' Greg & Megan Hough placing 3rd overall. In the quad team it was the Loftes family of Howard, Nina, Zara and Callum who took the honours ahead of The uncalled 4 (Aimee Pohlmann, Astin Sampson, Keith Sparks & Nicola Weber) with team JYS (Siphosethu and Yanelisa Nomoyi) in 3rd place. 


"The 3 Beaches Challenge overs something different in Port Elizabeth for the open water swimmers and also enables family members to join in on the fun by taking part in the run or swim legs." said Town Lodge Port Elizabeth General Manager Glenn Pappin.

"The uniqueness of the event seems to draw more and more people each year and we're proud to be associated with this Zsports Event."

The race was rounded off with a great prize giving at the Summerstrand Lifesaving Club with the top prizes including R500 Caltex Fuel vouchers, a night's stay at any City Lodge Hotels group property in the country and a Blu_Smooth wetsuit. All finishers also got to enjoy a refreshing aQuellé and a selection of fruit from MC Bros when they finished.

The next open water swimming event in the bay will be the aQuellé Ocean Racing Series coming up this Sunday at Hobie Beach. For results on Sunday's 3 Beaches Challenge, please see the website www.3beaches.co.za.

City Lodge 3 Beaches Challenge results

Individual 
Men:
1 Kyle White (0:55:47); 2 Bruce Campbell (0:57:49); 3 Josh Tucker (0:59:14); 4 Michael Kingston (1:06:48); 5 M C Burri (1:07:26); 6 Hal Snyman (1:07:49); 7 Nick Mowbray (1:08:53); 8 Abraham Botha (1:10:11); 9 Kevin Richards (1:10:53); 10 David Roelloff (1:10:56); 11 Shane Darcy (1:11:34); 12 Iain Geddes (1:12:14); 13 Dean Schmelzer (1:13:16); 14 Emil Hougaard (1:13:33); 15 Ross Helliwell (1:14:40); 16 Philip Winfield (1:15:29); 17 Andrew Hobday (1:16:00); 18 Grant Dryden (1:16:59); 19 Grant Lemke (1:17:00); 20 Johan Heath (1:19:18); 21 John Offerman (1:19:37); 22 Steven Nortje (1:21:23); 23 Leonard John Michau (1:21:51); 24 Brendon Slabbert (1:21:58); 25 James Flanagan (1:22:47); 26 Anton Kerdey (1:23:31); 27 Kenneth Jooste (1:24:00); 28 Niko White (1:24:13); 29 Brenton Blignaut (1:24:15); 30 Markus Burri (1:24:28); 31 Kevin Gray (1:24:38); 32 Michael Wallis (1:25:09); 33 Pete Leyland (1:25:10); 34 Clayton Kensley (1:25:20); 35 Mike Smith (1:25:37); 36 Jason Sliziuk (1:26:33); 37 Clayton Johnson - Goddard (1:26:44); 38 Vicus Bosch (1:27:27); 39 Charl Parkin (1:27:37); 40 Andrew Smit (1:27:42); 41 Armand Beer (1:27:46); 42 Marius Stander (1:28:07); 43 Jared Petzer (1:30:23); 44 Chris Howes (1:30:28); 45 Chris Batawe (1:30:30); 46 Allister Beckett (1:31:25); 47 Joser Coelho (1:31:39); 48 Ian Claydon (1:32:52); 49 Robert Barron (1:33:28); 50 Andrew Austin (1:33:56); 51 Helder De Almeida da Silva (1:34:05); 52 Ivo Vankeirsbilck (1:34:25); 53 Wynand Du Preez (1:34:31); 54 Eugene Owen (1:34:45); 55 Dusty Wolmarans (1:35:15); 56 Chris Viljoen (1:36:14); 57 Graham Richards (1:37:48); 58 Steven Cooper (1:38:09); 59 Ronnie Doyle (1:39:25); 60 Samuel Jefferys (1:40:37); 61 George Martin Winship (1:43:37); 62 Xylon Van Eyck (1:43:40); 63 Ian Thomson (1:47:54); 64 Travis Goate (1:49:06); 

Ladies: 1 Robyn Hough (1:05:44); 2 Liza Kingston (1:06:47); 3 Natalie Goedhals (1:08:41); 4 Antonelle Saporta (1:08:48); 5 Hannah Counihan (1:14:43); 6 Claudia Harcus (1:17:25); 7 Janet Michaelides (1:18:19); 8 Tracy Campbell (1:19:29); 9 Participant   600 (1:21:29); 10 Delwen Henderson (1:22:04); 11 Cathy Curtain (1:24:05); 12 Agnes Nieburg (1:25:25); 13 Kelly Nortje (1:26:31); 14 Susan Derbyshire (1:27:44); 15 Salie Baisley (1:29:56); 16 Carika Burton (1:33:07); 17 Nicole Shone (1:37:34); 18 Lesley Ann Bush (1:40:09); 19 Jill Weakley (1:40:54); 20 Elaine Welsh (1:42:42); 21 Hanneke Strydom (1:43:33); 22 Rebecca Jopson (1:47:57); 23 Lisa Hen-boisen (1:50:41); 24 Lara Van Heerden (1:50:43); 25 Elzabe Phillipson (1:50:46); 26 Carol Booysen (1:50:52); 27 Roxanne Blumenthal (1:51:57); 28 Sharon Ball (1:55:40); 29 Maria Stott (2:09:03); 

Lifesaving Ironman Category
1 Rob Smith (0:51:24); 2 Gary Cowper-Johnson (0:53:29); 3 Arinda Swart & Andrew Pritchard (1:01:57); 4 Kevin Stone (1:09:28); 

DUO TEAMS
1 The Claasen's (1:02:18); 2 Liquid Lines (1:03:16); 3 Tough Houghs (1:05:02); 4 Team Ameland (1:05:34); 5 Team Edge (1:09:39); 6 Lemic duo (1:10:49); 7 The Untouchables (1:11:24); 8 Team Harcus (1:11:38); 9 Haarhoffs (1:11:45); 10 automax (1:11:47); 11 Team Bosch (1:12:54); 12 Stanford and Rob  Summies Masters (1:13:31); 13 Brothers from other mothers (1:13:51); 14 Team Stutterheim (1:16:33); 15 Team Foster (1:18:23); 16 CodeBlue (1:21:08); 17 Team Joubert (1:21:34); 18 Pattinson (1:23:06); 19 Team Meinthies (1:23:09); 20 Hofmeyrs (1:26:40); 21 Team McNaughton (1:28:55); 22 Team Pfister (1:31:28); 23 My Mom made me do it (1:32:16); 24 Team Cooper (1:32:32); 25 Rollie and Lynn (1:33:10); 26 Fueled by Beer (1:37:43); 27 The Swamp People (1:41:21); 28 Bear ing North (1:45:21); 29 Squeekies (1:46:48); 

QUAD TEAMS
1 The Swamp People (1:06:35); 2 The Uncalled 4 (1:13:59); 3 JYS team (1:19:16); 4 Team Wilson (1:22:08); 5 Crocs (1:25:16); 6 Los FrancoEspanoles (1:26:04); 7 The Achievers (1:26:24); 8 Phambili (1:26:49); 9 Blaasoppies (1:28:21); 10 The Swamp People (1:31:55); 11 Team Stevens (1:37:27); 12 Coastal aquatics swim academy 3 (1:40:05); 13 Coastal Aquatics Swim Academy 1 (1:40:13); 14 Coastal aquatics swim academy (1:41:25); 15 Coastal aquatics swim academy 4 (1:41:28); 16 TribeGals (1:41:38); 17 Coastal aquatics swim academy 2 (1:44:54); 18 Team KETSH UP (1:49:34); 19 Coastal aquatics swim academy 6 (2:04:52).

Image: 15 year old Pearson scholar Kyle White was the winner at Sunday's City Lodge Hotels 3 Beach Challenge.

Follow more RNEWS articles, subscribe to our YouTube channel and for breaking news LIKE us on Facebook. For news on the Western Cape click here.