Fiesta nominations announced

Henry

Dawid Minnaar, Frank Opperman, Bettie Kemp, Antoinette Kellerman, Shimmy Isaacs and Lee-Ann van Rooi are just a handful of the seasoned actors who have been nominated for the 14th annual kykNET Fiesta Awards.

The nominations were announced on Friday.

With the six major African arts festivals – the Suidoosterfees, KKNK, Innibos, the Free State Arts Festival, the Toyota US Woordfees and the Momentum Beleggings Aardklop – which were again in full swing in the past year, entertainers once again showed that talent in South Africa is abundant is.

The winners will be announced on 7 March 2024 at The Lookout in Cape Town. The event is for nominees and other role players only, and is not broadcast live. Inserts will be filmed for various programs.

Since 2011, the kykNET Fiëstas annually honor exceptional achievements in the performing arts that were seen at art festivals in the previous year.

According to Robyn van der Rheede, convener of the panel, 2023 was the first year since the pandemic that all six festivals could continue in their full glory again. “High quality work left audiences gasping. The Fiestas panel would like to congratulate the festivals and artists on a successful festival year.”

Here is a full list of nominations:

Best actor

Dawid Minnaar – Miracle

Dean Balie – Far in the world, Kittie

Eldon van der Merwe – Cycling for dummies

Frank Opperman – Reunion

Best actress

Amalia Uys – Myrrh and aloe

Antoinette Kellermann – Against will and thanks

Lee-Ann van Rooi – The woman who fed the dogs

Shimmy Isaacs – Give me the grace

Best Supporting Actor

André Roothman – The hotly contested crown of Edward II and Gaveston

Eben Genis – Miracle

Geon Nel – Mooiplaas

Wilhelm van der Walt – The hotly contested crown of Edward II and Gaveston

Best Supporting Actress

Antoinette Kellermann – Stuff waiting to happen

Bettie Kemp – Miracle

Daneel van der Walt – Myrrh and aloe

Jill Levenberg – Dream job

Best direction

Jaco Bouwer – The vegetarian

Marthinus Basson – Miracle

Nico Scheepers – Braam and the angel

Neil Coppen, Craig Leo and Tiffany Saterdacht – Dream Faucet Chronicles

Best Theater Design

Jaco Bouwer – The vegetarian

Nico Scheepers and Nell van der Merwe – Braam and the angel

Neil Coppen and Craig Leo – Dream Faucet Chronicles

Wolf Britz – Home, I’m sweet

Best newly created Afrikaans text, adaptation or translation

Antjie Krog, Nunke Khadimo and several poets – With words like candles

Dana Snyman – Reunion

Marthinus Basson – The hotly contested crown of Edward II and Gaveston

Tiffany Saterdacht, Neil Coppen, Carlo Daniels and residents of Oudtshoorn – Droomkraan chronicles

Lynthia Julius & Veronique Jepthas – My crown’s krank

Best Original Music

Graeme Lees – Classical Calabash

Loki Rothman & Nathaniel – Ring of Fire

Mbuso Ndlovu – Echoes of Heritage

Melissa van der Spuy – House of Rhythm

Best Performance in Classical Music

Erik Dippenaar and Ralitza Macheva – Variations

Megan-Geoffrey Prins, Suzanne Martens and Peter Martens – Harmony of Serenity: Arvo Pärt’s Musical Meditations

Jacobus de Jager, Nina Schumann and Megan-Geoffrey Prins – Rachmaninoff’s 150th Birthday Bash

Best Achievement in Visual Arts

Carin Bester – She had a name 365

Dineke van der Walt – Curator: Hide & Seek: Reimagined Histories

Liza Grobler – Comers, late comers and late lambs

Tafadza Tega – Chisi Hachieri Musi Wacharimwa: A seed will take its time to grow

Best music-driven production: Outdoor or podium

Innibos kykNET concert

Other/Similar

Classical Calabash

Echoes of Heritage

Best Music Driven Production: Theatre

Amanda Strydom – Amber/Ombré

David Kramer – Far in the world, Kittie

Ensemble – With words like candles

Nathaniel – Ring of fire

Best Emerging Artist

Gift Wamala – Heterogeneous Homo Sapiens

Esmé Marthinus – Dust

Kerscha Titus – Jantjies and the Pearls

Van der Aven – Out full Bosch

Best Festival Production

Braam and the angel – Toyota US Word Festival

The vegetarian – Toyota US Woordfees

Dream Crane Chronicles – KKNK

Echoes of Heritage – Free State Arts Festival

Best ensemble

Other/Similar

Braam and the angel

Echoes of Heritage

Dream Faucet Chronicles

Miracle

Best Children’s or Educational Production

Braam and the angel – Director: Nico Scheepers

Dear Witch catches fish – Margit Meyer-Rödenbeck

Hans Haas says hello! – Director: Alexander Steyn

Stars – linkwenkwezi – Stars – Director: Amelda Brand