Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

1. What does our Privacy Policy cover?

This privacy policy is to inform you regarding the use of your personal information which is collected by this website during your visit.

2. Who is responsible for the personal information collected on this site?

Your personal data is controlled ultimately by Ricochet Publishing, the owners of RNEWS, a company registered in South Africa whose registered office is at 10 Bird Street, Central, Port Elizabeth.

3. If you are under 18 years old

Our website is not aimed at children under 18 years old and we will not collect, use, provide or process in any other form any personal information of children under the age of 18 deliberately.

We therefore also ask you, if you are under 18 years old, please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 18 years old and you nevertheless wish to use this website in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

4. Purposes of the collection of your data

One of the purposes of our website is to help keep you informed you of who we are and what we do. We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) to better provide you with the required services, or information. We would therefore use your personal information in order to:

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • process orders or applications submitted by you
  • administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you
  • create products or services that may meet your needs.

To optimise our services, we may wish to use your personal data for direct marketing. As we respect your privacy we will only use your personal data for this purpose when you are aware thereof and, if required, we will request your consent prior to using your personal data for direct marketing.

Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any or all of the above purposes; please contact us as set out below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

In addition, the collected personal data will (occasionally) be transferred to selected third parties, which may be located outside of South Africa as part of the services offered to you through our site. As an example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the South Africa or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the South Africa.

These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what we have agreed with them. Ricochet Publishing requests those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information.

We respect your personal information and therefore, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected if we transfer your information outside of South Africa this way.

Again, if you use our services while you are outside the South Africa, your information may be transferred outside the South Africa in order to provide you with those services.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers or other individuals.

Please, be assured that we will not use your information for any of the purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way when submitting the information or at a later stage.

5. Collection of non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this website.

6. Interaction between you and us

We are interested in your views, and we value feedback from our clients and visitors, we therefore have feedback, email facilities and/ or social media. If at any time this website offers any of these facilities, we may collect the personal information that you disclose.

Such information will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. However, we can of course not control and be responsible for other parties’ use of the personal information which you make available to them through this website. We encourage you to be careful about what personal information you disclose in this way.

7. Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, change or delete the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

8. Security of your personal data

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

9. Credit card security

Credit card transactions will be acquired for the Provider via approved payment gateways. Our payment gateways use the strictest form of encryption and no credit card details are stored on the website. Customer details will be stored by the Provider separately from card details.

10. Security breaches

The Provider cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the user’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the user may inadvertently have installed on his/her device.

11. Privacy: casual surfing

The user may visit the website without providing any personal information. The website servers will in such instances collect the IP address of the user computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information.

This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the website, pages viewed, etc. The Provider uses this information to determine use of the website, and to improve content thereon. Provider assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

12. Use of your personal information submitted to other web sites

On this website, we may have links to other websites or you may have been referred to our website through a link from another website. As you can imagine, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Such content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website.

We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations especially when you are submitting any type of content on those third party website. Please contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

Last updated: 1 August 2014.

See Our Picture & Video Gallery Below

Seen at: 1st and 2nd Team matches DSG vs Kingswood Waterpolo

Herewith some water polo photos from the...

Seen at: The Bridge Street Brewery Summer Music Festival